ABCD cards

Also known as: comprehension check, class poll

ABCD cards can be established as a way for students to give quick, silent, individual responses to a multiple-choice question posed during class. They:

  • allow educators to quickly check for understanding by asking students to select one card as their answer and then having the whole class display their cards
  • encourage all students to respond as there are only four options to select from
  • should be four different colours, or contain visuals of four easily distinguishable shapes or objects.

ABCD cards

ICT templates

How to use with ICT

In the simplest form, the teacher poses a question and students respond by displaying their device scree with their chosen card from one of the templates below.

As an extension of this, there are plugins that add live polling to both Microsoft PowerPoint and Google Slides presentations. All of these will require students to have ready access to a mobile device or laptop with internet access. In Google G Suite, you can use a form to collect data, use a spreadsheet to collate the data, and then make a live chart that can be inserted into a presentation. The chart will update as students respond to the question.

Single computer

If using presentation software in class, include an ABCD question slide. Plickers requires the teacher to have a mobile device with a camera and students need a set of printed cards, however, it collates answers to prearranged questions quickly. Websites such as Kahoot and Mentimeter template are engaging ways to pose questions and record live results.

External resources

Find out more resources
Title Link Description
Plickers.com (2020) Plickers.com (2020) How to get started? Quick tutorial for teachers A quick tutorial for teachers on how to use Plickers.
Socrative for teachers: A brief introduction Socrative for Teachers - A brief introduction This video provide a basic overview of Socrative and how to use it for formative assessment with students.

Disclaimer

Links to third-party websites:

If you use the links provided on this website to access a third party’s website, you acknowledge that the terms of use, including licence terms set out on the third party’s website apply to the use which may be made of the materials on that third party’s website or where permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth).

The department accepts no responsibility for content on third-party websites.

Personalised learning

Disability, Learning and Support

When planning to use technology in the classroom it is important to consider the diversity of your learners. Universal Design for Learning (UDL) is a framework to guide the design of learning environments that are accessible and effective for all. For UDL guidelines, information and additional materials, visit the CAST website.

Many students require technology as an adjustment to support their access to learning. Adjustments (NESA) are actions taken that enable a student with disability and additional learning needs to access syllabus outcomes and content on the same basis as their peers. Enrol in the Personalised learning with technology online course to help you make more informed decisions regarding technology.

 

For a range of simple, how-to videos visit the Assistive Technology page on the Disability, Learning and Support website. Resources are organised into four sections; Literacy and Learning, Vision, Hearing, Physical and Motor Skills.

 

High potential and gifted learning and support

When planning to use technology in the classroom it is important to consider the full range of abilities of all learners. High potential and gifted learners may require additional adjustments and deliberate talent development.  These strategies include differentiation, grouping, enrichment and advanced learning pathways so students can be engaged, grow and achieve their personal best.

 

Assessing and identifying high potential and gifted learners will help teachers decide which students may benefit from extension and additional challenge. Effective strategies and contributors to achievement for high potential and gifted learners helps teachers to identify and target areas for growth and improvement. School leaders can access the Evaluation and Planning Tool to support strategic improvement planning.

 

Recognising the diversity of high potential and gifted students represented in classrooms across 4 domains of potential can be explored further by accessing illustrations of practice.

 

For further support and advice about how to tailor learning for high potential and gifted students from all backgrounds, visit the High Potential and Gifted Education web section, High Potential and Gifted Education Policy or attend one of the professional learning courses on offer.