Branching scenarios

Also known as: choose your own adventure (CYOA), interactive stories

Branching scenario templates support students to write texts that provide readers with choice and explore the consequences of different choices. They:

  • promote student engagement as educators can set existing scenarios for students to complete or challenge them to create their own
  • encourage students to consider cause and effect in a range of a contexts
  • support students to develop critical thinking, decision-making and problem-solving skills.

Branching scenarios

ICT templates

Learning activity templates

Google templates

Ensure you are logged into your Google account before accessing these templates.

Microsoft templates

Ensure you are logged into your Microsoft account before accessing these templates. To edit Microsoft templates, go to:
File > Download a Copy.

How to use with ICT

  • Onine forms can be used to create and present branching scenarios – Microsoft Forms and Google Forms have in-built branching features. 

External resources

Find out more resources
Title Link Description
Choose your own adventure template by Mrs Priestly Choose your own adventure template A range of templates to get you started with supporting students to create choose your own adventure experiences. The site also includes links to a range of other valuable teaching templates.
Branching or mini scenario: which do you need? Branching or mini scenario Cathy Moore is an internationally recognized training designer. In this blog post, she gives advice on when to use a branching scenario and when a mini-scenario is useful.
Where on Google Earth is Carmen Sandiego Play the Crown Jewels Caper This refresh of the classic adventure game series is a great example of a simple branching scenario elevated with technology and presentation.
Edu Game Templates by Claire Seldon Explore gamification templates This page has templates for implementing a variety of gamification activities in your classroom. It includes scaffolds for students to make their own branching scenarios.

 

Disclaimer

Links to third-party websites:

If you use the links provided on this website to access a third party’s website, you acknowledge that the terms of use, including licence terms set out on the third party’s website apply to the use which may be made of the materials on that third party’s website or where permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth).

The department accepts no responsibility for content on third-party websites.

Personalised learning

Disability, Learning and Support

When planning to use technology in the classroom it is important to consider the diversity of your learners. Universal Design for Learning (UDL) is a framework to guide the design of learning environments that are accessible and effective for all. For UDL guidelines, information and additional materials, visit the CAST website.

Many students require technology as an adjustment to support their access to learning. Adjustments (NESA) are actions taken that enable a student with disability and additional learning needs to access syllabus outcomes and content on the same basis as their peers. Enrol in the Personalised learning with technology online course to help you make more informed decisions regarding technology.

 

For a range of simple, how-to videos visit the Assistive Technology page on the Disability, Learning and Support website. Resources are organised into four sections; Literacy and Learning, Vision, Hearing, Physical and Motor Skills.

 

High potential and gifted learning and support

When planning to use technology in the classroom it is important to consider the full range of abilities of all learners. High potential and gifted learners may require additional adjustments and deliberate talent development.  These strategies include differentiation, grouping, enrichment and advanced learning pathways so students can be engaged, grow and achieve their personal best.

 

Assessing and identifying high potential and gifted learners will help teachers decide which students may benefit from extension and additional challenge. Effective strategies and contributors to achievement for high potential and gifted learners helps teachers to identify and target areas for growth and improvement. School leaders can access the Evaluation and Planning Tool to support strategic improvement planning.

 

Recognising the diversity of high potential and gifted students represented in classrooms across 4 domains of potential can be explored further by accessing illustrations of practice.

 

For further support and advice about how to tailor learning for high potential and gifted students from all backgrounds, visit the High Potential and Gifted Education web section, High Potential and Gifted Education Policy or attend one of the professional learning courses on offer.