Skip to content

Australian Representatives

School Sport has played a significant role in Australian sporting history. The following lists identify, according to current available records, those students who have progressed through the school sport pathway.

The following criteria has been used;

Represented either/or NSWPSSA (NSWPSAAA) and/or NSWCHSSA representative teams and have progressed to gain

  • National Open selection or
  • Olympic selection or
  • competed at the highest level of competition in their chosen sport

Please note: The athlete’s schools are listed at the relevant level of gaining selection.

 

 

 

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Leo Barry Mayrung PS Deniliquin HS
Luke Breust Temora West PS  Temora HS
Bill Brownless Jerilderie PS  
Wayne Carey Wagga Wagga PS  
Nick Davis Sylvania Heights PS Sydney Distance Education HS
Kieran Jack West Pennant Hills PS  
Brett Kirk Lavington East PS Murray HS
John Longmire Corowa PS Corowa HS
Jarred McVeigh  OLR, Shelly Bay  
Cameron Mooney Wagga Wagga PS Mt Austin HS
Adam Schneider St Josephs, Lockart  Kooringal HS
Dean Solomon Morgan St PS Willyama HS
Taylor Walker North Broken Hill PS                      Willyama HS

 

 

 

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Craig Anderson    Lisarow HS
Neil Barrowcliff    Hunters Hill HS
Peter Buttrum    Lismore HS
Grahame Cassel    Fairfield BHS
Mark Doubleday    Killarney HS
Paul Elliot    Birrong BHS
Scott Franklin    Dover Heights HS
Lionel Harris    Bankstown BHS
Ian Hendy    The Forest HS
Ross Hendy    The Forest HS
Brendan Kingman    Bass HS
Darren Kirwin    Bass HS
Tony Miller    Granville BHS
Ross Morrison   Engadine HS
Damian Moss   Liverpool BHS
Darren Phillips   Bass HS
Ryan Rowland Smith   St Ives HS
Paul Russell   Sydney THS
Craig Shipley   Northmead HS
Mark Shipley   Northmead HS
Barry Sundstrom   Birrong BHS
Richard Thompson   St Ives PS
Scott Tunkin   Muirfield HS
Toby Tyler   Gosford HS
Rod Van Buizen   Narrabeen SHS
Gary White   Sydney THS
Glen Williams   Ingleburn HS

 

 

Men

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Brad Dalton    Narrabeen BHS
Keith Hart   Sydney Technical HS
Damian Martin   Gloucester HS
Gordon McCleod   Keira HS
Craig Moller Lucas Heights CS  
Matthew Nielsen   St Mary's Senior
Len Solman   Gateshead HS

Women

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Belinda Battistel St Patricks, Griffith  
Karen Dalton   Narrabeen GHS
Melva Hancock   Newcastle GHS
Lauren Jackson AO   Murray HS


 

 

Men

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Ian Borrows   Blaxland HS
Riley Fitzsimmons   Terrigal HS
Matt Pallister   Dapto HS
David Smith OAM   Lake Illawarra HS
John Sumegi   Canobolas HS
Andrew Trim   Toormina HS
John Wilkie   Tweed River HS

Women

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Naomi Flood   Barrenjoey HS
Jessica Fox   Blaxland HS
Kate Lawrence   Bonalbo Central
Jacqui Lawrence   Bonalbo Central
Shelly Oates   The Forest HS
Sue Whitebrook   Richmond HS
Danielle Woodward APM, OAM   Dapto HS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Rachel Bailey   Springwood HS
Steven Conran   Orange HS
Bruce Crampton   Kogarah HS
Cameron Davis  Wakehurst PS  Davidson HS
Roger Davis   Normanhurst HS
Steve Elkington   Mt Austin HS
Nick Flanagan   Warners Bay HS
Nikki Garrett   The Entrance HS
Jake Higginbottom St Joseph's Charlestown  
Sarah Kemp   Endeavour SHS
Jack Newton OAM   Epping HS
Ossie Pickworth Manly West PS  
Jan Stephenson   Fort Street HS


 

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Monique Allen   Cromer HS
Werner Birnbaum    Randwick BHS
Phillip Cheathman   Arthur Phillip HS
Warwick Forbes OAM   Normanhurst HS
Naazmi Johnston   Newtown PA
Phillippe Rizzo   Hurstville BHS
Marina Sulicich   Broken Hill HS

 

 

Men

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Matthew Butturini  Burringbar PS  Murwillumbah HS
Adam Commens  Junee PS Hurlstone Ag HS
Thomas Craig Chatswood PS  
Stephen Davies   Parkes HS
Nathan Eglington OAM  Cudgen PS Kingscliff HS
Ben Goulder Mittagong PS  
Kieran Govers  Keiraville PS Woonona HS
Joshua Hawes Queanbeyan West PS  
Dylan Martin Mt Austin PS  
Flynn Ogilvie Russell Vale PS  
Robert Proctor   James Cook BHS
Ron Riley OAM   James Cook BHS
Lachlan Sharp   Lithgow HS
Matthew Smith   Farrer Memorial Ag HS
Jason Wilson Kingscliff PS  
Michael York   Tamworth HS

Women

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Allyson Annan OAM Macquarie Fields PS  Macquarie Fields HS
Casey Eastham Albion Park PS Albion Park HS
Toni Cronk Padstow Park PS East Hills GHS
Susannah Harris Blaxland PS  
Kate Hollywood   Kirrawee HS
Emily Hurtz   Elderslie HS
Fiona Johnson   Pendle Hill HS
Robyn Leggatt OAM   Chatham HS
Michelle Mitchell (nee Andrews) OAM   Whitebridge HS
Georgina Morgan  Ben Venue PS Duval HS
Lisa Naughton   Belmont HS
Bianca Netzler   Goulburn HS
Rebecca Sanders Sackville St PS  
Emily Smith   Crookwell HS
Kate Jenner Hillvue PS Oxley HS
Grace Stewart Gerringong PS Kiama HS
Julie Towers OAM Wingham PS Wingham HS
Kirsten Towers Wingham PS Wingham HS
Melanie Twitt   Hurlstone Ag HS
Jade Warrender Glenroi Heights HS Canobolas RTHS
Kellie White Crookwell PS  
Mariah Williams   Hunter SHS

 

 

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Natasha Scott   Irrawang HS/ Callaghan College Jesmond Campus

 

 

 

 

 

 

Male

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Ben Austin   Colo HS
Darren Bundock   Terrigal HS
Tom Burton OAM   Muirfield HS
Iain Jensen OAM   Merewhether HS
Iain Murray OAM   Balgowlah BHS
Anthony Nossiter   Malvina HS
Peter Shipway   Vaucluse BHS
James Spithill   Pittwater HS
Jason Waterhouse   Pittwater HS
Nathan Wilmot   Killarney Heights HS

Female

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Nina Curtis                                                            Barrenjoey HS
Lisa Darmanin   NBSC - Manly/ Mosman HS
Olivia Price   Sydney Dist Ed HS
Jeanine Wilmot   Cremorne Girls HS

 

 

Male

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Ken Hiscoe   Randwick Boys HS
Cam Nancarrow   Kogarah HS
David Palmer OAM   Lithgow HS
Cameron Pilley   Maclean HS
Anthony Ricketts   Pennant Hills HS

Female

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Kasey Brown   Port Macquarie HS
Heather McKay AO MBE   Queanbeyan HS
Tamika Saxby   Woolgoolga HS
Donna Urquhart   Maclean HS

 

 

 

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Brett Austine OAM   Umina HS
Elizabeth Heslop   Cardiff HS
Jacky Cully   Lisarow HS
Cassandra Ellis   Chatswood HS
Scott Brown   Narrara Valley HS
Ty Swadling   Whitebridge HS
Donna White   Woy Woy HS
Paul Hadfield   Kirrawee HS
Stephen Davey   North Sydney HS
Christoper Topp   Lisarow HS
Shaun Swadling   Whitebridge HS
Kira Ward   Kellyville HS
Jessica Pickering   Belmont HS

 

 

 

Male

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Samuel Clune Junee PS  Illawarra SHS
Nicholas Good Holy Spirit, St Clair  
Dylan Hennessey   Kincumber HS
Brad Holden    
John Kennedy   Balgowlah BHS
Warren Lorger   Westport THS
Troy Malcolm   Narrabeen SHS
Jarrad Rotumah   Newcastle HS
Daniel Rushworth   Evans HS
Matt Tope   Heathcote HS

Female

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Rachel Beck Bulli PS  Bulli HS
Kirra Dibb   Kincumber HS
Nicole McHugh   Girraween HS
Ashleigh Quinlan   The Hills SHS
Kylie Wardrobe   Engadine HS
Marikki Watego Banora Point PS  Kingscliff HS

 

Men

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
 Jeff Stevenson   Birrong Boys HS
Bruce McKinnon   Kooringal HS
Scott Nuebeck   Dapto HS
Jeremy Williams   Concord HS
Jeff Hart   Birrong Boys HS
Edi Vukasa   Cabramatta HS
Phil Eagles   Baulkham Hills HS
Spiro Marazios   Port Hacking HS

Women

 Name  Primary School Secondary School
Sally Bacon   Miller HS
Patty Giglietti   Chatswood HS
Christie Mokotupo   Strathfield GHS
Alice Rohkamper   Mackellar GHS
Jane Scott   Baulkham Hills HS
Satasha Savaea   Griffith HS
Mariafe Artacho Del Solar   Killara HS
Liane Fenwick   Pittwater HS

 

 For those who may have additional information please email us at schoolsportunit@det.nsw.edu.au