Results Published Print event option

View Results

Organised by

NSW Primary Schools Sports Association

Sport type

Primary Diving

Date

Wednesday, 11 April 2018

Method of entry

Region/Association team

Entry

Entry as regional / association team member only

Cost info

Contact your regional schools sports association

Hosted By

NSW Primary Schools Sports Association

Event venue

Sydney International Aquatic Centre

Street address

Olympic Blvd

Suburb

Sydney Olympic Park

State

NSW

Post Code

2127

2018 NSWPSSA Diving Program (PDF 772KB)

Team entry sheet - due 30 March 2018

Individual dive sheet - due 5 April 2018

Diving- Online Individual Dive Sheet Submission

Follow the instructions to complete and submit the individual dive sheet.  If you are experiencing any problems contact Sue Milford: susan.milford@det.nsw.edu.au  Phone 0417046002

Google “Diver recorder” or go to http://www.diverecorder.co.uk/dive/drutils.php

  1. Click on the ‘Online Sheets’. This will take you to the introductory screen to submit your sheet.
  2. Click on ‘Select Meet’
  3. Select the appropriate competition eg   ‘or ‘2018 NSWPSSA Championships’ or 2018 CHS or 2018 All Schools Championships’
  4. Enter all your details in the appropriate fields. Ignore the synchro partner section
  5. Click ‘Save and Continue’
  6. Click on your event eg 13 Years Boys Springboard or Open Girls Platform
  7. Enter your dives, position and board height in the appropriate fields
  8. Click ‘Save and Continue’
  9. Check your dives
    • If correct, click ‘next event….or finish’
    • If incorrect, click ‘change dive sheet’ and repeat steps 6 and 7
  10. Click ‘finished….review data’
  11. If correct, click ‘submit dive sheets’
  12. WAIT – DO NOT CLOSE THIS WINDOW/BROWSER UNTIL INSTRUCTED TO DO SO
  13. A confirmation email will be sent to the email address you provided in step 4
  14. Print the email and bring it with you to the Championships

Order of events - April 11 2018

Warm up 8:00am
Start 9.00am

Order of Events:

8 years Boys and Girls Springboard
9 years Boys and Girls Springboard
10 years Boys and Girls Springboard
11 years Boys and Girls Springboard
12-13 years Boys and Girls Springboard

Open Boys and Girls platform

Springboard diving shall be conducted in the following categories:         

8 Years Boys and Girls             

9 Years Boys and Girls

10 Years Boys and Girls                       

11 Years Boys and Girls

12/13 Years Boys and Girls

Platform diving shall be:

Open Primary Boys

Open Primary Girls

Dive Requirements

Springboard

Dives may be performed from either the 1m and/or the 3m springboard.

 

8 and 9 Years Boys and Girls               3 dives

1 dive @ 1.5 degree of difficulty or less

2 dives with no limit on degree of difficulty

 

10 and 11 Years Boys and Girls            3 dives

1 dive @ 1.6 degree of difficulty or less

2 dives from 2 groups with no limit on degree of difficulty

 

12/13 Years Boys and Girls      4 dives

2 dives from 2 groups @ 3.6 degree of difficulty or less

2 dives from 2 groups with no limit on degree of difficulty                         

Platform

Open Primary Boys and Girls   3 dives

1 dive @ 1.6 degree of difficulty limit

2 dives with no limit on degree of difficulty

 

Dives may be performed from 5m platform only.

To be eligible for selection to compete at the School Sport Australia Diving Championships the divers must perform an extra dive in the competition to fulfil the requirements:

10 and 11 Years            4 different dives from at least 2 different groups, ie 2 dives from 2 different groups with a total maximum difficulty of 3.6 PLUS 2 dives from different groups without a degree of difficulty limit.

12/13 Years                  5 different dives from at least 3 different groups, ie 3 dives from 3 different groups with a total maximum difficulty of 5.4  PLUS 2 dives from different groups without a degree of difficulty limit.

Open platform              4 different dives from at least 2 different groups, ie 2 dives from 2 different groups with a total maximum difficulty of 3.6 PLUS 2 dives from different groups without a degree of difficulty limit.

 Order of events

 

Warm up 8:00am

Start 9:00am

 8 years Boys and Girls Springboard
 9 years Boys and Girls Springboard
 10 years Boys and Girls Springboard
 11 years Boys and Girls Springboard
 12-13 years Boys and Girls Springboard
 Open Boys and Girls platform

 

 

Event No: 1      Girls 8 Years
No Name Assoc School Score Place
1 Addison Woods CIS Pymble Ladies College    
2 Hannah Moodie CIS PLC Sydney    
3 Ellie Rowe CIS Pymble Ladies College    

  

Event No: 2            Boys 8 Years
No Name Assoc School Score Place
1          

  

Event No: 3            Girls 9 Years
No Name Assoc School Score Place
1 Annie Pennington CIS Pymble LC    
2 Rose Tan CIS PLC Sydney    
3 Arabelle Mumford CIS Pymble LC    
4 Hayden Yam SN Hornsby Heights PS    
5 Mariah Photi SE Earlwood PS    

  

Event No: 4            Boys 9 Years
No Name Assoc School Score Place
1 Samuel Tan CIS Wahroonga Prep    
2 Jason Thomas CIS Barker College    
3 Patrick Lewsam HUN Wallsend South PS    

  

Event No: 5            Girls 10 Years
No Name Assoc School Score Place
1 Brooke Lawson CIS NBCS    
2 Charlotte Horbach CIS Abbotsleigh    
3 Bonnie McInerney CIS Abbotsleigh    

  

Event No: 6            Boys 10 Years
No Name Assoc School Score Place
1 Baxter Karam SE Annandale PS    
2 Lawson Wilson CIS NBCS    
3 Bana Lavine NC Hastings PS    
4 Gabriel Rodrigues CIS Penrith Anglican    
5 Massimo Bottos MAC Our Lady of Fatima Kingsgrove    
6 Peter Galanos CIS Trinity Grammar    

  

Event No: 7            Girls 11 Years
No Name Assoc School Score Place
1 Charlotte Seghers MAC St Joseph’s Wagga Wagga    
2 Alix Cooksey HUN Eleebana PS    
3 Charlotte Calic MAC St Brendan’s Annandale    
4 Amelia Coyne POL St John the Baptist Maitland    
5 Harriet Kaan CIS Abbotsleigh    
6 Seruwaia Vukici SSW Chipping Norton PS    
7 Philomena Grigg MAC Holy Trinity Wagga Wagga    
8 Annabel Shanahan CIS Pymble Ladies College    
9 Poppy McLaughlin POL St the Baptist Freshwater    
10 Ava Hudson HUN Hamilton PS    
11 Eva Peres CIS Ascham    
12 Allira Bleasdale NW Lightning Ridge CS    

   

Event No: 8      Boys 11 Years
No Name Assoc School Score Place
1 Lachlan Abbott CIS Barker College    
2 Nathan Lewsam HUN Wallsend south PS    
3 Anthony Del Popolo CIS St Patricks    
4 Jeremy Spillane SN Curl Curl North PS    
5 Joshua Gill SN Curl Curl North PS    
6 Joshua Lee CIS Medowie Christian School    
7 Luke Collins SN Pennant Hills PS    
8 Aubrey Barr HUN Nulkaba PS    

  

Event No: 9      Girls 12 Years
No Name Assoc School Score Place
1 Sofia Al Hassan CIS PLC Sydney    
2 Emily Silberstein SE Fort St PS    
3 Daisy Butler SN Mona Vale PS    
4 Lindsay Lambert POL Our Lady of Perpetual Succour West Pymble    
5 Ellie Cole CIS PLC Sydney    
6 Agnes MacLeod SN Harbord PS    
7 Macee Robinson POL Sacred Heart Mona Vale    
8 Sahra Garside HUN Marylands PS    
9 Sophia Horbach CIS Abbottsleigh    
10 Ruby Jeffries HUN Jewells PS    

  

Event No: 10      Boys 12 Years
No Name Assoc School Score Place
1 Jimmy Maher RIV Turvey PS    
2 Max Pinkerton HUN New Lambton PS    
3 Bailey Houlihan MAC Our Lady of the Way Emu Plains    
4 Markus Parinetto CIS St Patricks    
5 Ethan McGreal SN Wheeler PS    

 

Event No: 11            Open Girls Platform
No Name Assoc School Score Place
1 Ellie Cole CIS PLC Sydney    
2 Allira Bleasdale NW      
3 Rose Tan CIS PLC Sydney    
4 Sophia Horbach CIS Abbotsleigh    

 

Event No: 12            Open Boys Platform
No Name Assoc School Score Place
1 Baxter Karam SE Annandale PS    
2 Aubrey Barr HUN Nulkaba PS    
3 Lachlan Abbott CIS Barker College    
4 Joshua Lee CIS Medowie Christian College    
5 Markus Parinetto CIS St Patricks    
6 Bailey Houlihan MAC Our Lady of the Way Emu Plains    
Position Full Name School Name Email Phone
Convenor Sue Milford Lalor Park Public School susan.milford@det.nsw.edu.au [Not published]
Diving - Manager Peta Swanson Seven Hills West Public School peta.swanson@det.nsw.edu.au 9622 2136

View Results