NSWPSSA-Primary Athletics - Championship

Published Print event option

Organised by

NSW Primary Schools Sports Association

Sport type

Primary Athletics

Date

Wednesday, 31 October 2018 to Thursday, 1 November 2018

Method of entry

Region/Association team

Entry

There will be no gate/entry charge on the day and each competitor will receive a program. Additional Programs will be on sale for $3.00

Cost info

levied by student's association

Hosted By

NSW Primary Schools Sports Association

Event venue

Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre

Street address

Edwin Flack Ave

Suburb

Sydney Olympic Park

State

NSW

Post Code

2127

 

NOTE:  This order of events may be altered at the discretion of the Championship Director should circumstances arise.

TRACK EVENTS: Starting times are approximate. All competitors should be available to report to the Call Room at least ONE hour prior to the advertised start time for their event. Field events should allow time for warm up and measuring run ups before start time.

Schedule - Day 1
Time Event
7.50am Marshall for Opening Ceremony.
8.05am Opening Ceremony.
8.30am Marshall call for 800m and first field events
TRACK Event
9.00am 800m Heats
T1. Junior Girls
T2. Junior Boys
T3. 11 years Girls
T4. 11 years Boys
T5. 12/13 years Girls
T6. 12/13 years Boys
11.00am 200m Heats
T7. Junior Girls
T8. Junior Boys
T9. 11 years Girls
T10. 11 years Boys
T11. 12/13 years Girls
T12. 12/13 years Boys
12.30pm Multi Class 200m Timed Finals
T13. Junior Girls Multi Class 200m
T14. Junior Boys Multi Class 200m
T15. Senior Girls Multi Class 200m
T16. Senior Boys Multi Class 200m
12.50pm 100m Heats
T17. 8 years Girls
T18. 8 years Boys
T19. 9 years Girls
T20. 9 years Boys
T21. 10 years Girls
T22. 10 years Boys
T23. 11 years Girls
T24. 11 years Boys
T25. 12 years Girls
T26. 12 years Boys
T27. 13 years Girl
T28. 13 years Boys
3.00pm 100m Semi-Finals
T29. 8 years Girls
T30. 8 years Boys
T31. 9 years Girls
T32. 9 years Boys
3.30pm 200m Semi-Finals
T33. 12/13 years Girls
T34. 12/13 years Boys
T35. 11 years Girls
T36. 11 years Boys
T37. Junior Girls
T38. Junior Boys
FIELD Event
9.00am Event
F1. 11 years Girls Long Jump
F2. 12/13 years Boys Shot
F3. Junior Boys Discus
F4. 11 years Boys High Jump
F5. Multi Class Shot/Discus (Seated Throwers)
9.15am Event
F6. Senior Girls Multi Class Long Jump
10.00am Event
F7. Junior Boys Multi Class Shot
10.45am Event
F8. Junior Girls Multi Class Long Jump
11.15am Event
F9. Junior Girls High Jump
11.20am Event
F10. 12/13 years Girls Long Jump
F11. Senior Girls Multi Class Shot
11.30am Event
F12. 11 years Boys Discus
12 noon Event
F13. 11 years Girls Shot
F14. Senior Boys Multi Class Discus
1.40pm Event
F15. 12/13 years Boys High Jump
2.00pm Event
F16. Junior Boys Long Jump
F17. Junior Girls Shot
F18. 12/13 years Girls Discus
2.30pm Event
F19. Junior Girls Multi Class Discus

 

 

 

 

NOTE:  This order of events may be altered at the discretion of the Championship Director should circumstances arise.

TRACK EVENTS: Starting times are approximate. All competitors should be available to report to the Call Room at least ONE hour prior to the advertised start time for their event. Field events should allow time for warm up and measuring run ups before start time.

 

Schedule - Day 2
Time Venue
8.00am Marshall call for 200m and first field events
TRACK Event
8.30am 200m Finals
T39. Junior Girls
T40. Junior Boys
T41. 11 years Girls
T42. 11 years Boys
T43. 12/13 years Girls
T44. 12/13 years Boys
9.00am Multi Class 800m Timed Finals
T45. Junior Girls Multi Class 800m
T46. Junior Boys Multi Class 800m
T47. Senior Girls Multi Class 800m
T48. Senior Boys Multi Class 800m
9.30am 800m Finals
T49. Junior Girls
T50. Junior Boys
T51. 11 years Girls
T52. 11 years Boys
T53. 12/13 years Girls
T54. 12/13 years Boys
9.50am 4 x 100m Relay Heats
T55. Junior Girls
T56. Junior Boys
T57. Senior Girls
T58. Senior Boys
T59. Nigel Bagley Trophy
T60. Norm & Elizabeth Austen
Event Small Schools Trophy
11.50am 100m Semi-Finals
T61. Junior Girls Multi Class Timed Final
T62. Junior Boys Multi Class Timed Final
T63. Senior Girls Multi Class Timed Final
T64. Senior Boys Multi Class Timed Final
T65. 10 years Girls
T66. 10 years Boys
T67. 11 years Girls
T68. 11 years Boys
T69. 12 years Girls
T70. 12 years Boys
T71. 13 years Girls
T72. 13 years Boys
1.30pm 4 x 100m Relay Semi-Finals
T73. Junior Girls
T74. Junior Boys
T75. Nigel Bagley Trophy
T76. Norm & Elizabeth Austen
Event Small Schools Trophy
T77. Senior Girls
T78. Senior Boys
2.30pm 100m Finals
T79. 8 years Girls
T80. 8 years Boys
T81. 9 years Girls
T82. 9 years Boys
T83. 10 years Girls
T84. 10 years Boys
T85. 11 years Girls
T86. 11 years Boys
T87. 12 years Girls
T88. 12 years Boys
T89. 13 years Girls
T90. 13 years Boys
3.00pm Presentation of the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Trophy.
3.20pm 4 x 100m Relay Finals
T91. Junior Girls
T92. Junior Boys
T93. Nigel Bagley Trophy
T94. Norm & Elizabeth Austen Small Schools Trophy
T95. Senior Girls
T96. Senior Boys
3.50pm Presentation of the St. George Shield & Colgate Cup
FIELD Event
8.30am Event
F20. 11 years Boys Long Jump
F21. Junior Boys Shot
F22. Junior Girls Discus
F23. 11 years Girls High Jump
8.45am Event
F24. Junior Boys Multi Class Long Jump
F25. Senior Boys Multi Class Shot
10.15am Event
F26. Senior Boys Multi Class Long Jump
10.45am Event
F27. Junior Boys High Jump
10.50am Event
F28. 12/13 years Boys Long Jump
F29. Junior Girls Multi Class Shot
11.00am Event
F30. 11 years Girls Discus
11.30am Event
F31. 11 years Boys Shot
12.00pm Event
F32. 12/13 years Girls Shot
F33. Senior Girls Multi Class Discus
1.00pm Event
F34. 12/13 years Girls High Jump
1.30pm Event
F35. Junior Girls Long Jump
F36. 12/13 years Boys Discus
2.00pm Event
F37. Junior Boys Multi Class Discus

 

 

 

 

 

 

Position Full Name School Name Email Phone
Athletics - Convener Peter Cardy Ettalong Public School peter.cardy@det.nsw.edu.au 4341 3550
Athletics - Assistant Convener Andrew Smith Wyong Creek Public School andrew.l.smith@det.nsw.edu.au 4352 1583
Athletics - Manager IC Andrew Smith Wyong Creek Public School andrew.l.smith@det.nsw.edu.au 4352 1583
Athletics - Manager Dave Roberts Marayong Public School david.roberts90@det.nsw.edu.au 9622 2394
Athletics - Manager Peter Cardy Ettalong Public School peter.cardy@det.nsw.edu.au 4341 3550
Athletics - Manager Rob Pugh Quakers Hill Public School robert.pugh@det.nsw.edu.au 9626 9284
Athletics - Manager Sandy Fenning Nambucca Heads Public School sandra.selby@det.nsw.edu.au 6568 6411
Athletics - Manager Shane Randall Peats Ridge Public School shane.randall4@det.nsw.edu.au 4373 1149