SW-Primary Athletics

Published Print event option

Organised by

Sydney West School Sport Association

Sport type

Primary Athletics

Date

Thursday, 17 October 2019

Method of entry

Zone team

Entry

Meet Manger to Anthony Moyes Convener

Entries will be accepted from the following Zones:

Auburn, Ridges, Blacktown, Penrith, Castle Hill, St Marys, Hawkesbury, Blue Mountains, Merrylands/Parramatta, Wentworthville /Seven Hills and Mt Druitt

Events - 100m: 3 entries per zone.

Events - 200m, 800m, 1500, Relays, Field: 2 entries per zone

Cost info

No fee for competitors - $5 for spectators

Note

This event includes specific activities for people with disabilities who are classified through the appropriate sport association

Quick information

All Track and Field events will begin at 8:30am (800m and the first bracket of Field events will be marshalled at 8:20am).

Event venue

Blacktown International Sports Park Athletics Centre

Street address

Eastern Road

Suburb

Blacktown

State

NSW

Post Code

2148

2019 Championships

2019 Sydney West Primary Athletics Program

2019 Sydney West Primary Special Entry Form

2019 Sydney West Primary Start sheets

Nomination Forms

Officials Nomination Form

Athletes in Multi Class Event Entry Form

 

1. Casual relief may not be employed for championship officials.

    Zone team managers (2 per zone) will be entitled to relief.

 

2. Athletes competing in Multi-class events at the 2019 NSW PSSA State Athletics Championships.

    Events to be contested are as follows:

    Junior Boys and Girls - 100m 200m, 800m, Shot Put, Discus, Long Jump.

    Senior Boys and Girls - 100m, 200m, 800m, Shot Put, Discus, Long Jump.

All entries for these events will be through zones.  Events will be conducted as part of the SW athletics championships. These competitors must be classified and their documentation must be sent to the Sydney West office prior to the Championships.

 

3. Apparel will be available to buy on the day.

 

The selected Sydney West Primary Athletics Team will be competing at NSW PSSA State Athletics Championships on 6th & 7th November 2019 at The Athletics Centre, Sydney Olympic Park

Participating teams
Auburn  Parramatta/Merrylands 
Blacktown   Penrith 
Blue Mountains  Ridges 
Castle Hill   St Marys 
Hawkesbury  Wenty/Seven Hills
Mt Druitt   
Schedule - Program
Time Event # Event       Time Event # Event (cont.)
8.30am   800m Timed Finals       1.00pm   1500m Finals
  T1. Junior Girls         T42. Junior Boys & Girls
  T2. Junior Boys         T43. 11 years Boys & Girls
  T3. 11 years Girls         T44. 12/13 years Boys/Girls
  T4. 11 years Boys            
  T5. 12/13 Girls       1.30pm   200m Finals
  T6. 12/13 Boys         T11. Junior Girls
  T7. Junior Girls MC Final         T12. Junior Boys
  T8. Junior Boys MC Final         T13. 11 years Girls
  T9. Senior Girls MC Final         T14. 11 years Boys
  T10. Senior Boys MC Final         T15. 12/13 years Girls
              T16. 12/13 years Boys
9.30am   200m Heats         T17. Junior Girls MC Final
  T11. Junior Girls         T18. Junior Boys MC Final
  T12. Junior Boys         T19. Senior Girls MC Final
  T13. 11 years Girls         T20. Senior Boys MC Final
  T14. 11 years Boys            
  T15. 12/13 years Girls       2.00pm   100m Finals
  T16. 12/13 years Boys         T21. 8 years Girls
              T22. 8 years Boys
10.20am   100m Heats         T23. 9 years Girls
  T21. 8 years Girls         T24. 9 years Boys
  T22. 8 years Boys         T25. 10 years Girls
  T23. 9 years Girls         T26. 10 years Boys
  T24. 9 years Boys         T29. 11 years Girls
  T25. 10 years Girls         T30. 11 years Boys
  T26. 10 years Boys         T31. 12 years Girls
  T27. Junior Girls MC Final         T32. 12 years Boys
  T28. Junior Boys MC Final         T33. 13 years Girls
  T29. 11 years Girls         T34. 13 years Boys
  T30. 11 years Boys            
  T31. 12 years Girls       2.45pm   4 x 100m Relay Finals
  T32. 12 years Boys         T37. Junior Girls
  T33. 13 years Girls         T38. Junior Boys
  T34. 13 years Boys         T39. Senior Girls
  T35. Senior Girls MC Final         T40. Senior Boys
  T36. Senior Boys MC Final            
                 
11.50am   4 x 100m Relay Heats            
  T37. Junior Girls            
  T38. Junior Boys            
  T39. Senior Girls            
  T40. Senior Boys            
  T41. Small Schools Relay Final            

 

Schedule - Program
Time Event # Event Location
8.30am F1. Junior Girls High Jump Stand 1
(approx.) F2. Junior Boys High Jump Stand 2
  F3. 11yrs Girls Long Jump Pit 1
  F4. 11yrs Boys Long Jump Pit 2
  F5. 12/13yrs Girls Shot Put Circle 1
  F6. Senior Girls Shot Put MC Circle 1
  F7. 12/13yrs Boys Shot Put Circle 2
  F8. Senior Boys Shot Put MC Circle 2
  F9. Junior Girls Discus Cage 1
  F11. Junior Girls Discus MC Cage 1
  F10. Junior Boys Discus Cage 2
  F12. Junior Boys Discus MC Cage 2
       
10:30am F13. 12/13yrs Girls High Jump Stand 1
(approx.) F14. 12/13yrs Boys High Jump Stand 2
  F15. Junior Girls Long Jump Pit 1
  F17. Junior Girls Long Jump MC Pit 1
  F16. Junior Boys Long Jump Pit 2
  F18. Junior Boys Long Jump MC Pit 2
  F19. 11yrs Girls Shot Put Circle 1
  F20. 11yrs Boys Shot Put Circle 2
  F21. 12/13yrs Girls Discus Cage 1
  F23. Senior Girls Discus MC Cage 1
  F22. 12/13yrs Boys Discus Cage 2
  F24. Senior Boys Discus MC Cage 2
       
12:30pm F25. 11yrs Girls High Jump Stand 1
(approx.) F26. 11yrs Boys High Jump Stand 2
  F27. 12/13yrs Girls Long Jump Pit 1
  F29. Senior Girls Long Jump MC Pit 1
  F28. 12/13yrs Boys Long Jump Pit 2
  F30. Senior Boys Long Jump MC Pit 2
  F31. Junior Girls Shot Put Circle 1
  F33. Junior Girls Shot Put MC Circle 1
  F32. Junior Boys Shot Put Circle 2
  F34. Junior Boys Shot Put MC Circle 2
  F35. 11yrs Girls Discus Cage 1
  F36. 11yrs Boys Discus Cage 2
Position Full Name School Name Email Phone
Convenor Anthony Moyes Caddies Creek Public School anthony.moyes@det.nsw.edu.au 8814 5916