SE-Secondary Swimming Championship

Results Published Print event option

View Results

Organised by

Sydney East Schools Sports Association

Sport type

Secondary Swimming

Date

Tuesday, 19 March 2019

Method of entry

Zone team

Cost info

Gate Entry: $6.00

Note

This event includes specific activities for people with disabilities who are classified through the appropriate sport association

Quick information

Warm up: 7.30am, Competition start time: 8.00am to 2.30pm

Event venue

Sydney International Aquatic Centre

Street address

Olympic Blvd

Suburb

Sydney Olympic Park

State

NSW

Post Code

2127

Sydney East Schools Sports Association sporting values are defined as: respect, team work, excellence, fair play.

Team Member Financial Obligations:

Team members who are deemed to be unfinancial will be ineligible for selection until they have met their financial obligations. Individuals in the secondary program will also be ineligible for consideration to receive an association blue.

Students must compete at the Sydney East championships in order to allow them to be considered for selection in the Sydney East team to compete at the state championships, unless they are:

i) competing at a higher level school sporting competition.

In this case, a request for consideration for inclusion in the Sydney East team must be presented to the convener. This is to be verified/endorsed by the student's principal and zone/district convener listing the student's zone/district performance. The student’s zone/district performance in the current calendar year will then be considered for selection by a panel (i.e. executive and convener).

Inclusion in the Sydney East team under these circumstances will not be at the expense of individuals who have competed at, and qualified for the Sydney East team based on the qualification procedures determined by the NSWPSSA/NSWCHSSA, and is also subject to approval from the relevant NSWPSSA/NSWCHSSA convener. Submitting a consideration for inclusion does not guarantee inclusion in the Sydney East team.

The following FINA rule regarding swimsuit regulations should be noted: 
Swimsuits worn by competitors shall be non-transparent and conform to the following design:
(i) Men’s swimsuits are limited to one (1) suit that covers at most the body surface from hips to knee. Swimsuits may not extend above the waist or below the knees;
(ii) Women’s swimsuits are limited to one (1) suit that is of “open back” and “open shoulder” designs that may extend down to the knee. Swimsuits must not extend below the knees.
(iii) No zippers or other fastening devices are allowed except for a waist tie.
(iv) Swimsuits must be of textile material and must not contain any non-textile material such as polyurethane or neoprene.

Download the 800 freestyle and 400 IM nomination form (PDF 23KB).

4.1 The athlete making a submission will be notified in writing of the decision as to their inclusion in the Sydney East swimming team prior to the NSWCHSSA swimming championships.

Entry:

1) Entry will be through zone team only
2) Zones are permitted to enter two competitors per event
3) Relays must be all school teams
4) A swimmer may compete in only one 4x50m freestyle relay at their own or at a higher age group.

Zone conveners will be required to supply the first and second names of competitors and their dates of birth on the zone team entry form.

Please note: A third competitor may be nominated as long as their time is equal or better than the five fastest times from the final at the previous Sydney East championships.

Knockout: The final of the SESSSA swimming knockout will be swum on 19 March 2019. Please refer to the SESSSA program for further details. The winning school will represent Sydney East SSSA at the CHS Finals at CHS swimming championships.

Students with disabilities: The NSWCHSSA encourages students with intellectual, physical and sensory disabilities to participate in the swimming program.  Contact should be made with the executive officer to ascertain procedures for inclusion in such events two weeks prior to the NSWCHSSA championships. Multi-class events for students with disabilities will be conducted in the 50m freestyle, backstroke and breaststroke.

Download the multi-class nomination form (PDF 409KB).

Apparel: Sydney East Association apparel will be on sale at the championships.

NSWCHSSA Championships: The Sydney East team to compete at the NSWCHSSA state championships will be selected and announced following the Sydney East championships.  They will be held on 8 - 10 April 2019 at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre Homebush.

The selection of the Sydney East team will be advised.

Officials: Applications are called for officials. The teacher application form must be completed and returned by one week prior to the championships.

Download the teacher officials nomination form (PDF 153KB)..  

Social Media Policy:
The Sydney East Schools Sports Association recognises the importance of social media and participating in these conversations. We encourage the staff, students and their families in the Sydney East SSA to build safe and positive online communities through the appropriate use of technology. We encourage the promotion of the positive experiences gained as a representative of Sydney East Schools Sports Association including through social media.

Events: will be swum in two heats unless numbers enable all swimmers to combine and compete in one heat.
No final will be swum.
The convener reserves the right to alter the program.

Download the program and rules (PDF 67KB).

 

2019 Sydney East secondary swimming program
Event Gender Age groups Distance Stroke
1 Girls 12 - 14 Yrs 400m Freestyle
2 Boys 12 - 14 Yrs 400m Freestyle
3 Girls 15 - 16 Yrs 400m Freestyle
4 Boys 15 - 16 Yrs 400m Freestyle
5 Girls 17 - 19 Yrs 400m Freestyle
6 Boys 17 - 19 Yrs 400m Freestyle
7 Girls 12 Yrs 200m Freestyle
8 Boys 12 Yrs 200m Freestyle
9 Girls 13 Yrs 200m Freestyle
10 Boys 13 Yrs 200m Freestyle
11 Girls 14 Yrs 200m Freestyle
12 Boys 14 Yrs 200m Freestyle
13 Girls 15 Yrs 200m Freestyle
14 Boys 15 Yrs 200m Freestyle
15 Girls 16 Yrs 200m Freestyle
16 Boys 16 Yrs 200m Freestyle
17 Girls 17 - 19 Yrs 200m Freestyle
18 Boys 17 - 19 Yrs 200m Freestyle
19 Girls 12 Yrs 100m Breaststroke
20 Boys 12 Yrs 100m Breaststroke
21 Girls 13 Yrs 100m Breaststroke
22 Boys 13 Yrs 100m Breaststroke
23 Girls 14 Yrs 100m Breaststroke
24 Boys 14 Yrs 100m Breaststroke
25 Girls 15 Yrs 100m Breaststroke
26 Boys 15 Yrs 100m Breaststroke
27 Girls 16 Yrs 100m Breaststroke
28 Boys 16 Yrs 100m Breaststroke
29 Girls 17 - 19 Yrs 100m Breaststroke
30 Boys 17 - 19 Yrs 100m Breaststroke
31 Girls 12 - 15 Yrs 50m Breaststroke Multi-class
32 Boys 12 - 15 Yrs 50m Breaststroke Multi-class
33 Girls 16 - 19 Yrs 50m Breaststroke Multi-class
34 Boys 16 - 19 Yrs 50m Breaststroke Multi-class
35 Girls 12 Yrs 100m Freestyle
36 Boys 12 Yrs 100m Freestyle
37 Girls 13 Yrs 100m Freestyle
38 Boys 13 Yrs 100m Freestyle
39 Girls 14 Yrs 100m Freestyle
40 Boys 14 Yrs 100m Freestyle
41 Girls 15 Yrs 100m Freestyle
42 Boys 15 Yrs 100m Freestyle
43 Girls 16 Yrs 100m Freestyle
44 Boys 16 Yrs 100m Freestyle
45 Girls 17 - 19 Yrs 100m Freestyle
46 Boys 17 - 19 Yrs 100m Freestyle
47 Girls 12 - 19 Yrs 4 x 50m Medley Relay
48 Boys 12 - 19 Yrs 4 x 50m Medley Relay
49 Girls 12 - 14 Yrs 200m Individual Medley
50 Boys 12 - 14 Yrs 200m Individual Medley
51 Girls 15 - 16 Yrs 200m Individual Medley
52 Boys 15 - 16 Yrs 200m Individual Medley
53 Girls 17 - 19 Yrs 200m Individual Medley
54 Boys 17 - 19 Yrs 200m Individual Medley
55 Mixed 12 - 19 Yrs 600m Freestyle Relay KO
56 Girls 12 Yrs 50m Freestyle
57 Boys 12 Yrs 50m Freestyle
58 Girls 13 Yrs 50m Freestyle
59 Boys 13 Yrs 50m Freestyle
60 Girls 14 Yrs 50m Freestyle
61 Boys 14 Yrs 50m Freestyle
62 Girls 15 Yrs 50m Freestyle
63 Boys 15 Yrs 50m Freestyle
64 Girls 16 Yrs 50m Freestyle
65 Boys 16 Yrs 50m Freestyle
66 Girls 17 - 19 Yrs 50m Freestyle
67 Boys 17 - 19 Yrs 50m Freestyle
68 Girls 12 - 15 Yrs 50m Freestyle Multi-class
69 Boys 12 - 15 Yrs 50m Freestyle Multi-class
70 Girls 16 - 19 Yrs 50m Freestyle Multi-class
71 Boys 16 - 19 Yrs 50m Freestyle Multi-class
72 Girls 12 Yrs 200m Freestyle Relay
73 Boys 12 Yrs 200m Freestyle Relay
74 Girls 13 Yrs 200m Freestyle Relay
75 Boys 13 Yrs 200m Freestyle Relay
76 Girls 14 Yrs 200m Freestyle Relay
77 Boys 14 Yrs 200m Freestyle Relay
78 Girls 15 Yrs 200m Freestyle Relay
79 Boys 15 Yrs 200m Freestyle Relay
80 Girls 16 Yrs 200m Freestyle Relay
81 Boys 16 Yrs 200m Freestyle Relay
82 Girls 17 - 19 Yrs 200m Freestyle Relay
83 Boys 17 - 19 Yrs 200m Freestyle Relay
84 Girls 12 Yrs 100m Backstroke
85 Boys 12 Yrs 100m Backstroke
86 Girls 13 Yrs 100m Backstroke
87 Boys 13 Yrs 100m Backstroke
88 Girls 14 Yrs 100m Backstroke
89 Boys 14 Yrs 100m Backstroke
90 Girls 15 Yrs 100m Backstroke
91 Boys 15 Yrs 100m Backstroke
92 Girls 16 Yrs 100m Backstroke
93 Boys 16 Yrs 100m Backstroke
94 Girls 17 - 19 Yrs 100m Backstroke
95 Boys 17 - 19Yrs 100m Backstroke
96 Girls 12 - 15 Yrs 50m Backstroke Multi-class
97 Boys 12 - 15 Yrs 50m Backstroke Multi-class
98 Girls 16 - 19 Yrs 50m Backstroke Multi-class
99 Boys 16 - 19 Yrs 50m Backstroke Multi-class
100 Girls 12 - 19 Yrs 300 Freestyle Relay
101 Boys 12 - 19 Yrs 300 Freestyle Relay
102 Girls 12 Yrs 100m Butterfly
103 Boys 12 Yrs 100m Butterfly
104 Girls 13 Yrs 100m Butterfly
105 Boys 13 Yrs 100m Butterfly
106 Girls 14 Yrs 100m Butterfly
107 Boys 14 Yrs 100m Butterfly
108 Girls 15 Yrs 100m Butterfly
109 Boys 15 Yrs 100m Butterfly
110 Girls 16 Yrs 100m Butterfly
111 Boys 16 Yrs 100m Butterfly
112 Girls 17 - 19 Yrs 100m Butterfly
113 Boys 17 - 19 Yrs 100m Butterfly
114 Girls 12 - 15 Yrs 50m Butterfly Multi-class
115 Boys 12 - 15 Yrs 50m Butterfly Multi-class
116 Girls 16 - 19 Yrs 50m Butterfly Multi-class
117 Boys 16 - 19 Yrs 50m Butterfly Multi-class

 

 

 

 

 

Position Full Name School Name Email Phone
Convener Peter George Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus peter.c.george@det.nsw.edu.au 9660 5688
Assistant Convener Di Maddern Cronulla High School dianne.maddern@det.nsw.edu.au 9523 4017

View Results