NSWPSSA- All Schools Cross Country - Championship

Results Published Print event option

View Results

Organised by

NSW Primary Schools Sports Association

Sport type

Primary Cross Country

Date

Friday, 26 July 2019

Method of entry

Region/Association team

Entry

Information in this calendar is correct at time of publication but subject to change without notice.

Cost info

By regional association levy

Quick information

This Cross Country event is being livestreamed again this year. Multiple cameras will try to catch as much action as possible.

Subscribe to our School Sport Unit NSW YouTube channel so you don't miss the action.

Hosted By

NSW Primary Schools Sports Association

Event venue

Sydney Motorsport Park

Street address

Ferrers Rd

Suburb

Eastern Creek

State

NSW

Post Code

2766

Information in this calendar is correct at time of publication but subject to change without notice.

 

This Cross Country event is being livestreamed again this year. Multiple cameras will try to catch as much action as possible.

Subscribe to our School Sport Unit NSW YouTube channel so you don't miss the action.

Program of Events 2019

 

Please ensure you arrive early. 

Walk The Course:                            

Competitors at 8.00am

Please note that competitors will not be permitted onto the track after 8.40am

 

Spectator Entry Fee:                      

The entry fee for all competitors and spectators has been charged as part of the competitors levy.

Parking:                                           

We suggest that you make arrangements to car pool if possible.

Championship Conveners:            

NSWCHSSA Grant Newell, Penrith HS

NSWPSSA Andrew Downes, Sackville Street PS

NSWCCC Secondary Michael Vandervelde Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College, North Sydney

NSWCISSA Secondary Andrew Jones Manning Valley Anglican College

Grandstand seating allocation 

Grandstand seating map

 

2019 Cross Country grand stand seating allocation

 

Pit Lane Garage Allocation

Please note: In 2019 grandstand access for all competitors and spectators will be along pit lane between the course and allocated garages. Garages will be opened on the pit lane side.

 

Pit Lane Garage Allocation

Garage Allocation
Garage 1 and 2 First Aid
Garage 3 and 4 Equipment Storage
Garage 5 and 6 Access way to grandstand
Garage 7 and 8 NSWPSSA Souvenir Apparel
Garage 9 and 10 NSWCHSSA Souvenir Apparel
Garage 11 CIS
Garage 12 Hunter
Garage 13 North Coast
Garage 14 North West
Garage 15 Riverina
Garage 16 South Coast
Garage 17 Sydney East
Garage 18 Sydney North
Garage 19 Sydney South West
Garage 20 Sydney West
Garage 21 Western / Barrier / West Darling
Garage 22 CCC
Garage 23 Mackillop
Garage 24 Polding

Course maps

2km Cross Country course map

Cross Country 2km course map3km Cross Country course map

3km Cross Country course map

If you have accessibility problems with the following table please contact the Executive Officer of NSWPSSA - NSWPSSA@det.nsw.edu.au and an email copy will be provided to you. 

 

CLASS - GIRLS MDS  8 and 9 years 10 years 11 years 12 and 13 years
Hearing T01 05:16.0 13:08.3 12:38.3 12:06.7 11:35.1
Visual T11 07:09.9 17:41.8 17:11.8 16:28.8 15:45.8
Visual T12 06:13.5 15:26.4 14:56.4 14:19.1 13:41.7
Visual T13 05:31.4 13:15.5 13:15.5 12:42.3 12:09.2
Intellectual T20 05:14.9 13:05.8 12:35.8 12:04.3 11:32.8
Cerebral Palsy T35 10:53.6 26:38.5 26:08.5 25:03.2 23:57.8
Cerebral Palsy T36 07:17.8 18:00.8 17:30.8 16:47.0 16:03.2
Cerebral Palsy T37 06:34.2 16:16.1 15:46.1 15:06.6 14:27.2
Cerebral Palsy T38 06:24.4 15:52.6 15:22.6 14:44.1 14:05.7
Amputee & Les Autres T42 (T63) 11:45.9 28:44.1 28:14.1 27:03.5 25:52.9
Amputee & Les Autres T43 (T62) 07:24.3 18:16.3 17:46.3 17:01.8 16:17.4
Amputee & Les Autres T44 (T64) 07:24.3 18:16.3 17:46.3 17:01.8 16:17.4
Amputee & Les Autres T45 - 46 06:13.9 15:27.3 14:57.3 14:20.0 13:42.6
Short Stature T40 - T41 12:26.9 29:07.9 28:37.9 27:23.2 26:08.5
Transplant T60 06:01.8 14:58.4 14:28.4 13:52.3 13:16.1
CLASS - BOYS MDS 8 and 9 years 10 years 11 years 12 and 13 years
Hearing T01 04:46.5 12:26.2 11:56.2 11:27.6 10:58.9
Visual T11 05:48.0 15:00.1 14:30.0 13:55.3 13:20.4
Visual T12 04:19.9 10:49.8 10:49.8 10:23.8 09:57.8
Visual T13 04:32.1 11:50.2 11:20.2 10:53.0 10:25.8
Intellectual T20 04:26.2 11:35.4 11:05.4 10:38.8 10:12.2
Cerebral Palsy T35 06:48.4 17:30.9 17:00.9 16:20.1 15:39.2
Cerebral Palsy T36 05:54.3 15:15.7 14:45.7 14:10.2 13:34.8
Cerebral Palsy T37 04:47.0 12:27.5 11:57.5 11:28.8 11:00.1
Cerebral Palsy T38 04:30.2 11:45.4 11:15.4 10:48.4 10:21.4
Amputee & Les AutresT42 (T63) 10:56.7 25:40.4 25:10.4 24:04.8 22:59.1
Amputee & Les Autres T43 (T62) 06:56.0 17:50.1 17:20.1 16:38.5 15:56.9
Amputee & Les Autres T44 (T64) 06:56.0 17:50.1 17:20.1 16:38.5 15:56.9
Amputee & Les Autres T45 - 46 04:15.7 11:09.3 10:39.3 10:13.7 09:48.1
Short Stature T40 - T41 10:56.7 25:40.4 25:10.4 24:04.8 22:59.1
Transplant T60 04:55.4 12:48.6 12:18.6 11:49.0 11:19.5

 

 

Participating teams NSWPSSA
Hunter North Coast
North West Riverina
South Coast Sydney East
Sydney North Sydney South West
Sydney West Western
MacKillop Polding
CIS Barrier / West Darling

This Cross Country event is being livestreamed again this year. Multiple cameras will try to catch as much action as possible.

Subscribe to our School Sport Unit NSW YouTube channel so you don't miss the action.

 

Prior to races
Time Activity
7.45am Team arrival
8.00am Walk the Course
8.40am

Course closed

No athletes will be allowed access to course after this time

 

 

 

Schedule of events - 2019 State Cross Country Championships
Time Event Distance Primary / Secondary
9.10 am 18+ Years Boys 8000m Secondary
9.16 am Athletes in multi-class events Boys & Girls 2000m Primary 11, 12/13 years
9.30 am Athletes in multi-class events Boys & Girls 2000m Primary8/9,10 years
9.40 am 18+ Years Girls 6000m Secondary
9.45 am 10 Years Boys 2000m Primary
9.50 am 10 Years Girls 2000m Primary
10.10 am 17 Years Girls 4000m Secondary
10.10 am Girls ISF World Schools Selection Trial 4000m SecondaryBorn 2001 – 04
10.25 am 17 Years Boys 6000m Secondary
10.25 am Boys ISF World Schools Selection Trial 6000m SecondaryBorn 2001 – 04
10.35 am 16 Years Girls 4000m Secondary
10.45 am 16 Years Boys 6000m Secondary
10.55 am Athletes in Multi Class Events Boys & Girls 3000m Secondary
11.05 am 8/9 Years Boys 2000m Primary
11.15 am 8/9 Years Girls 2000m Primary
11.25 am 12/13 Years Girls 3000m Primary
11.35 am 12/13 Years Boys 3000m Primary
11.45 am 14 Years Girls 4000m Secondary
12.00 pm 14 Years Boys 4000m Secondary
12.10 pm 15 Years Girls 4000m Secondary
12.25 pm 15 Years Boys 4000m Secondary
12.50 pm 12 Years Girls 3000m Secondary
1.00 pm 12 Years Boys 3000m Secondary
1.10 pm 13 Years Girls 3000m Secondary
1.20 pm 13 Years Boys 3000m Secondary
1.30 pm 11 Years Girls 3000m Primary
1.40 pm 11 Years Boys 3000m Primary

 

If you have accessibility problems with the following table please contact the Executive Officer of NSWPSSA - NSWPSSA@det.nsw.edu.au and an email copy will be provided to you.

 

 

Qualifying times 2019
Year Class Gender Qualifying time
10 T01 Girls 12:38.30
10 T11 Girls 17:11.76
10 T12 Girls 14:56.40
10 T13 Girls 13:26.18
10 T20 Girls 12:35.83
10 T35/36 Girls 17:30.82
10 T37 Girls 15:46.06
10 T38 Girls 15:22.58
10 T44 Girls 17:46.25
10 T45/46 Girls 14:57.34
10 T40/41 Girls 28:14.11
11 T01 Girls 12:06.71
11 T11 Girls 16:28.77
11 T12 Girls 14:19.05
11 T13 Girls 12:52.59
11 T20 Girls 12:04.34
11 T35/36 Girls 16:47.03
11 T37 Girls 15:06.64
11 T38 Girls 14:44.14
11 T44 Girls 17:01.82
11 T45/46 Girls 14:19.95
11 T40/41 Girls 27:03.52
12 T01 Girls 11:35.11
12 T11 Girls 15:45.78
12 T12 Girls 13:41.70
12 T13 Girls 12:19.00
12 T20 Girls 11:32.85
12 T35/36 Girls 16:03.25
12 T37 Girls 14:27.22
12 T38 Girls 14:05.70
12 T44 Girls 16:17.39
12 T45/46 Girls 13:42.56
12 T40/41 Girls 25:52.94
10 T01 Boys 11:56.22
10 T11 Boys 14:30.05
10 T12 Boys 11:00.12
10 T13 Boys 11:20.28
10 T20 Boys 11:05.80
10 T35/36 Boys 14:45.68
10 T37 Boys 11:57.53
10 T38 Boys 11:16.65
10 T44 Boys 17:20.10
10 T45/46 Boys 10:39.90
10 T40/41 Boys 27:21.77
11 T01 Boys 11:27.58
11 T11 Boys 13:55.25
11 T12 Boys 10:33.72
11 T13 Boys 10:53.06
11 T20 Boys 10:39.17
11 T35/36 Boys 14:10.25
11 T37 Boys 11:28.82
11 T38 Boys 10:49.58
11 T44 Boys 16:38.50
11 T45/46 Boys 10:14.30
11 T40/41 Boys 26:16.10
12 T01 Boys 10:58.93
12 T11 Boys 13:20.45
12 T12 Boys 10:07.31
12 T13 Boys 10:25.85
12 T20 Boys 10:12.54
12 T35/36 Boys 13:34.82
12 T37 Boys 11:00.12
12 T38 Boys 10:22.52
12 T44 Boys 15:56.89
12 T45/46 Boys 09:48.71
12 T40/41 Boys 25:10.43

 

GIRLS
CLASS MDS 8/9 years 10 years 11 years 12/13 years
Hearing T01 05:16.0 13:08.3 12:38.3 12:06.7 11:35.1
Visual T11 07:09.9 17:41.8 17:11.8 16:28.8 15:45.8
Visual T12 06:13.5 15:26.4 14:56.4 14:19.1 13:41.7
Visual T13 05:31.4 13:15.5 13:15.5 12:42.3 12:09.2
Intellectual T20 05:14.9 13:05.8 12:35.8 12:04.3 11:32.8
Cerebral Palsy T35 10:53.6 26:38.5 26:08.5 25:03.2 23:57.8
Cerebral Palsy T36 07:17.8 18:00.8 17:30.8 16:47.0 16:03.2
Cerebral Palsy T37 06:34.2 16:16.1 15:46.1 15:06.6 14:27.2
Cerebral Palsy T38 06:24.4 15:52.6 15:22.6 14:44.1 14:05.7
Amputee & Les Autres T42(T63) 11:45.9 28:44.1 28:14.1 27:03.5 25:52.9
Amputee & Les Autres T43(T62) 07:24.3 18:16.3 17:46.3 17:01.8 16:17.4
Amputee & Les Autres T44(T64) 07:24.3 18:16.3 17:46.3 17:01.8 16:17.4
Amputee & Les Autres T45 - 46 06:13.9 15:27.3 14:57.3 14:20.0 13:42.6
Short Stature T40 - T41 12:26.9 29:07.9 28:37.9 27:23.2 26:08.5
Transplant T60 06:01.8 14:58.4 14:28.4 13:52.3 13:16.1

 

BOYS
CLASS MDS 8/9 years 10 years 11 years 12/13 years
Hearing T01 04:46.5 12:26.2 11:56.2 11:27.6 10:58.9
Visual T11 05:48.0 15:00.1 14:30.0 13:55.3 13:20.4
Visual T12 04:19.9 10:49.8 10:49.8 10:23.8 09:57.8
Visual T13 04:32.1 11:50.2 11:20.2 10:53.0 10:25.8
Intellectual T20 04:26.2 11:35.4 11:05.4 10:38.8 10:12.2
Cerebral Palsy T35 06:48.4 17:30.9 17:00.9 16:20.1 15:39.2
Cerebral Palsy T36 05:54.3 15:15.7 14:45.7 14:10.2 13:34.8
Cerebral Palsy T37 04:47.0 12:27.5 11:57.5 11:28.8 11:00.1
Cerebral Palsy T38 04:30.2 11:45.4 11:15.4 10:48.4 10:21.4
Amputee & Les Autres T42(T63) 10:56.7 25:40.4 25:10.4 24:04.8 22:59.1
Amputee & Les Autres T43(T62) 06:56.0 17:50.1 17:20.1 16:38.5 15:56.9
Amputee & Les Autres T44(T64) 06:56.0 17:50.1 17:20.1 16:38.5 15:56.9
Amputee & Les Autres T45 - 46 04:15.7 11:09.3 10:39.3 10:13.7 09:48.1
Short Stature T40 - T41 10:56.7 25:40.4 25:10.4 24:04.8 22:59.1
Transplant T60 04:55.4 12:48.6 12:18.6 11:49.0 11:19.5

 

 

  All Schools Cross Country - Association Final Placings 2019
Region 8 to 9 Boys Place 8 to 9 Boys Points 8 to 9 Girls Place 8 to 9 Girls Points 10 Boys Place 10 Boys Points 10 Girls Place 10 Girls Points 11 Boys Place
Sydney East 4 12 1 15 2 14 5 11 1
CIS 6 10 2 14 8 8 2 14 2
Sydney North 1 15 4 12 1 15 8 8 11
Mackillop 2 14 5 11 3 13 3 13 5
Polding 10 6 8 8 6 10 4 12 6
Hunter 3 13 11 5 4 12 7 9 4
South Coast 5 11 3 13 7 9 6 10 7
Sydney West 7 9 6 10 5 11 11 5 8
North West 9 7 9 7 12 4 1 15 12
North Coast 11 5 10 6 11 5 9 7
Sydney South West 8 8 13 3 9 7 10 6 3
Western 13 3 7 9 10 6 13 3 13
Riverina 12 4 12 4 13 3 12 4 10
Barrier 14 2 14 2 14 2 14 2 14

  

 All Schools Cross Country - Association Final Placings 2019
Region 11 Boys Place 11 Boys Points 11 Girls Place 11 Girls Points 12 to 13 Boys Place 12 to 13  Boys  Points 12 to 13  Girls Place 12 to 13  Girls Points Total Place Points
Sydney East 1 15 1 15 4 12 3 13 107 1 15
CIS 2 14 5 11 1 15 4 12 98 2 14
Sydney North 11 5 2 14 2 14 2 14 97 3 13
Mackillop 5 11 4 12 6 10 6 10 94 4 12
Polding 6 10 3 13 8 8 1 15 82 5 11
Hunter 4 12 6 10 7 9 7 9 79 6 10
South Coast 7 9 7 9 9 7 5 11 79 7 9
Sydney West 8 8 10 6 3 13 13 3 65 8 8
North West 12 4 9 7 10 6 11 5 55 9 7
North Coast 9 7 11 5 5 11 8 8 54 10 6
Sydney South West 3 13 8 8 13 3 12 4 52 11 5
Western 13 3 12 4 12 4 10 6 38 12 4
Riverina 10 6 13 3 11 5 9 7 36 13 3
Barrier 14 2 14 2 14 2 14 2 16 14 2

 

 

 

 

Position Full Name School Name Email Phone
Cross Country - Convener Andrew Downes Sackville Street Public School andrew.downes@det.nsw.edu.au 9605 3073
Cross Country - Assistant Convener Cassandra Patterson Woongarrah Public School cassandra.patterson1@det.nsw.edu.au 4392 7493

View Results