SW - Primary Rugby League - Open - Championship

Information in this event is correct at time of publication but subject to change without notice. Subscribe to events to receive email notifications about updates.

Cancelled

Organised by

Sydney West School Sport Association

Sport type

Primary Rugby League - Open

Date

Tuesday, 31 March 2020

Method of entry

Zone team

Entry

Zones to be invoiced post championship.

All players are to have signed permission notes before play. 

Cost info

$180 per team

Quick information

Convener - Michael Roberts (Caddies Creek PS)

michael.j.roberts@det.nsw.edu.au

 

Event venue

Alwyn Lindfield Reserve

Street address

Glenwood Park Drive

Suburb

Glenwood

State

NSW

Post Code

2768

All zone coaches / managers are required to email their team RL Prim opens zone entry form (DOCX 56KB) with correct details to michael.j.roberts@det.nsw.edu.au

 

All students must have Permission to Play RL (45.3KB) completed before they participate on the day.

 

 

At the completion of the day, a squad of up to 28 players will be selected to participate in a training camp where the final Sydney West team will be determined.  The camp will be held on Tuesday 14th April 2020.

 

It is essential that each zone ensures their team members and their parents / caregivers are aware of this.

 

Players selected for the Sydney West train-on squad need to be there when the squad is officially announced or risk losing selection in the squad.

 

The selected team will compete at the NSW PSSA Opens Rugby League State Championships will be held 23rd - 25th June 2020 at Tamworth.

 

Schedule - Rounds
Time Pool Team Score Versus Team Score
9:00am A Ridges   vs Hawkesbury  
9:20am B Penrith   vs Castle Hill  
9:40am C Seven Hills/Wenty   vs Blacktown  
10:00am  A Mt Druitt   vs Ridges  
10:20am B Castle Hill   vs St Marys  
10:40am C Aub/Merry/Parra   vs Blacktown  
11:00am A Mt Druitt   vs Hawkesbury  
11:20am B Penrith   vs St Marys  
11:40am C Seven/Hills/Wenty   vs Aub/Merry/Parra  

 

7 / 8 / 9th Playoffs - 14 min games
Time Team Score Versus Team Score
12:15pm     vs    
12:30pm     vs    
12:45pm      vs    

 

Semi Finals - 10 min halves - 2 min break
Time Team Score Versus Team Score
1:00pm     vs    
1:25pm      vs    

 

5th v 6th Playoff - 18 min game - no break
Time Team Score Versus Team Score
1:50pm     vs    

 

Final - 12 min halves - 2 min break
Time Team Score Versus Team Score
2:10pm     vs    

  2:45pm Presentations and announcement of squad.

 

Position Full Name School Name Email Phone
Coach Michael Roberts Caddies Creek Public School michael.j.roberts@det.nsw.edu.au 8814 5916
Manager Luke Hogan John Palmer Public School luke.hogan2@det.nsw.edu.au 8882 9480