NSWPSSA - Swimming - Championship

Information in this event is correct at time of publication but subject to change without notice. Subscribe to events to receive email notifications about updates.

Cancelled

Organised by

NSW Primary Schools Sports Association

Sport type

Primary Swimming

Date

Monday, 6 April 2020 to Tuesday, 7 April 2020

Method of entry

Region/Association team

Entry

NSW Primary Sports Association (NSWPSSA) advises that due to the COVID-19 outbreak and ‘social distancing strategy’, all programs for Terms 1 and 2 are now cancelled. The health and wellbeing of everyone involved is paramount and at the heart of this decision. We recognise the pressures that schools are currently experiencing and supporting staff and students is our highest priority.

Cost info

Contact your regional schools sports association

Note

This event includes specific activities for people with disabilities who are classified through the appropriate sport association

Quick information

Information in this calendar is correct at the time of publication but is subject to change without notice.

Hosted By

NSW Primary Schools Sports Association

Event venue

Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre

Street address

Edwin Flack Avenue

Suburb

Sydney Olympic Park

State

NSW

Post Code

2127

Venue Comment

Information in this calendar is correct at time of publication but subject to change without notice.

Parking

Transport to and from the venue is the responsibility of the individual competitor. The infoline for public transport is 131 500.

Parking tickets will need to be validated at the pool information desk to obtain the flat parking rate. 

Information in this calendar is correct at time of publication but subject to change without notice.

NSW Primary Sports Association (NSWPSSA) advises that due to the COVID-19 outbreak and ‘social distancing strategy’, all programs for Terms 1 and 2 are now cancelled. The health and wellbeing of everyone involved is paramount and at the heart of this decision. We recognise the pressures that schools are currently experiencing and supporting staff and students is our highest priority.

 

NSWPSSA 2020 Swimming Championships Order of Events (docx 1534kb)

 

Important information
subject detail
Student Registration  to be confirmed
Rules For rules and other  state championship information, see  the NSWPSSA handbook.
Parking parking is available at the venue
Canteen facilities yes
Merchandise NSWPSSA Souvenir merchandise will only be available at  events while stocks last.  Orders will not be accepted.
Photographs Team photos: contact your team manager
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/nswpssa

 

Reminders

  1. Spectators are reminded that the pool deck is strictly reserved for competitors and officials only.
  2. Marshalling Area is under the Western Grandstand.
  3. Multi Class Swimmers to marshal under the Western Grandstand.
  4. All warm ups to be conducted under the direct supervision of team management.

Parking

Transport to and from the venue is the responsibility of the individual competitor. The infoline for public transport is 131 500.

 

Parking tickets will need to be validated at the pool information desk to obtain the flat parking rate.

Grandstand seating

2020 NSWPSSA Swim Champs Grandstand seating

Participating teams NSWPSSA
Hunter North Coast
North West Riverina
South Coast Sydney East
Sydney North Sydney South West
Sydney West Western
MacKillop Polding
CIS Barrier

NOTE: This program may be altered at the discretion of the Championship Manager should circumstances arise.

 

Commencing time each day will be – Warm Up 8:00 am - start no later than 9:30 am.

Day 1 - Session 1 
Event no. Event description Distance
1 - Heats Girls All Age Freestyle 100m
2 - Heats Boys All Age Freestyle 100m
3 - Heats Girls 8 years Freestyle 50m
4 - Heats Boys 8 years Freestyle 50m
5 - Heats Girls 9 years Freestyle 50m
6 - Heats Boys 9 years Freestyle 50m
7 - Heats Girls 10 years Freestyle 50m
8 - Heats Boys 10 years Freestyle 50m
9 - Heats Girls 11 years Freestyle 50m
10 - Heats Boys 11 years Freestyle 50m
11 - Heats Girls 12 years Freestyle 50m
12 - Heats Boys 12 years Freestyle 50m
13 - Heats Girls 13 years Freestyle 50m
14 - Heats Boys 13 years Freestyle 50m
45 - Timed Final Girls Senior Breaststroke Multi-Class 50m
46 - Timed Final Boys Senior Breaststroke Multi-Class 50m
47 - Timed Final Girls Junior Breaststroke Multi-Class 50m
48 - Timed Final Boys Junior Breaststroke Multi-Class 50m
15 - Heats Girls Junior Breaststroke 50m
16 - Heats Boys Junior Breaststroke 50m
17 - Heats Girls 11 years Breaststroke 50m
18 - Heats Boys 11 years Breaststroke 50m
19 - Heats Girls 12/13 years Breaststroke 50m
20 - Heats Boys 12/13 years Breaststroke 50m
61 - Timed Final Girls All Age Relay 5x 50m
62 - Timed Final Boys All Age Relay 5x 50m

 

Lunch approximately 40 minutes duration

 

Day 1 - Session 2
Event no. Event description Distance
1 – Final Girls All Age Freestyle 100m
2 – Final Boys All Age Freestyle 100m
3 – Final Girls 8 years Freestyle 50m
4 – Final Boys 8 years Freestyle 50m
5 – Final Girls 9 years Freestyle 50m
6 – Final Boys 9 years Freestyle 50m
7 – Final Girls 10 years Freestyle 50m
8 – Final Boys 10 years Freestyle 50m
49 - Timed Final Girls Senior Freestyle Multi-Class 50m
50 - Timed Final Boys Senior Freestyle Multi-Class 50m
51 - Timed Final Girls Junior Freestyle Multi-Class 50m
52 - Timed Final Boys Junior Freestyle Multi-Class 50m
9 - Final Girls 11 years Freestyle 50m
10 - Final Boys 11 years Freestyle 50m
11 - Final Girls 12 years Freestyle 50m
12 - Final Boys 12 years Freestyle 50m
13 - Final Girls 13 years Freestyle 50m
14 - Final Boys 13 years Freestyle 50m
15 – Final Girls Junior Breaststroke 50m
16 – Final Boys Junior Breaststroke 50m
17 – Final Girls 11 years Breaststroke 50m
18 – Final Boys 11 years Breaststroke 50m
19 – Final Girls 12/13 yrs Breaststroke 50m
20 – Final Boys 12/13 yrs Breaststroke 50m
21 – Heats Girls Junior Individual Medley 200m
22 – Heats Boys Junior Individual Medley 200m
25 – Heats Girls Senior Individual Medley 200m
26 – Heats Boys Senior Individual Medley 200m

NOTE: This program may be altered at the discretion of the Championship Manager should circumstances arise.

 

Commencing time each day will be – Warm Up 8:00 am - start no later than 9:30 am.

Day 2 - Session 3
Event no. Event description Distance
63 - Timed Final Girls Open Freestyle Multi-Class 100m
64 - Timed Final Boys Open Freestyle Multi-Class 100m
39 - Heats Earl McGee Small Schools relay 4x 50m FS
40 - Heats Peter Dobson Schools relay 4x 50m FS
41 - Heats Girls Relay Junior 4x 50m
42 - Heats Boys Relay Junior 4x 50m
43 - Heats Girls Relay Senior 4x 50m
44 - Heats Boys Relay Senior 4x 50m
27 - Heats Girls Junior Backstroke 50m
28 - Heats Boys Junior Backstroke 50m
29 - Heats Girls 11 years Backstroke 50m
30 - Heats Boys 11 years Backstroke 50m
31 - Heats Girls 12/13 years Backstroke 50m
32 - Heats Boys 12/13 years Backstroke 50m
53 - Timed Final Girls Senior Backstroke Multi-Class 50m
54 - Timed Final Boys Senior Backstroke Multi-Class 50m
55 - Timed Final Girls Junior Backstroke Multi-Class 50m
56 - Timed Final Boys Junior Backstroke Multi-Class 50m
33 - Heats Girls Junior Butterfly 50m
34 - Heats Boys Junior Butterfly 50m
35 - Heats Girls 11 years Butterfly 50m
36 - Heats Boys 11 years Butterfly 50m
37 - Heats Girls 12/13 yrs Butterfly 50m
38 - Heats Boys 12/13 yrs Butterfly 50m

 

Lunch approximately 40 minutes duration

 

Day 2 - Session 4
Event no. Event description Distance
21 – Final Girls Junior Individual Medley 200m
22 – Final Boys Junior Individual Medley 200m
25 – Final Girls Senior Individual Medley 200m
26 – Final Boys Senior Individual Medley 200m
39 – Final Earl McGee Small Schools relay 4x 50m FS
40 – Final Peter Dobson Schools relay 4x 50m FS
27 – Final Girls Junior Backstroke 50m
28 – Final Boys Junior Backstroke 50m
29 - Final Girls 11 years Backstroke 50m
30 - Final Boys 11 years Backstroke 50m
31 - Final Girls 12/13 years Backstroke 50m
32 - Final Boys 12/13 years Backstroke 50m
57 –Timed Final Girls Senior Butterfly Multi-Class 50m
58 - Timed Final Boys Senior Butterfly Multi-Class 50m
59 - Timed Final Girls Junior Butterfly Multi-Class 50m
60 - Timed Final Boys Junior Butterfly Multi-Class 50m
33 - Final Girls Junior Butterfly 50m
34 - Final Boys Junior Butterfly 50m
35 – Final Girls 11 years Butterfly 50m
36 – Final Boys 11 years Butterfly 50m
37 – Final Girls 12/13 years Butterfly 50m
38 – Final Boys 12/13 years Butterfly 50m
41 – Final Girls Junior Relay 4x 50m
42 – Final Boys Junior Relay 4x 50m
43 – Final Girls Senior Relay 4x 50m
44 – Final Boys Senior Relay 4x 50m

  

Presentation of "Outstanding Disability Swimmer of the Meet"

 

Presentation of "Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet"

Position Full Name School Name Email Phone
Swimming convener Neil Rogers Berala Public School neil.j.rogers@det.nsw.edu.au 9649 7146
Assistant swimming convener Mark Holden Tempe Public School mark.holden1@det.nsw.edu.au 9558 3780