NSW All Schools - Postponed - NSW All Schools Secondary Cross Country - Championship

Information in this event is correct at time of publication but subject to change without notice. Subscribe to events to receive email notifications about updates.

Postponed

Organised by

NSW All Schools

Sport type

Secondary Cross Country

Date

Friday, 16 July 2021

Method of entry

Region/Association team

Entry

Information in this calendar is correct at the time of publication but is subject to change without notice.

Cost info

By regional association levy

Quick information

This Cross Country event is being livestreamed again this year. Multiple cameras will catch as much action as possible.

Subscribe to our School Sport Unit NSW YouTube channel so you don't miss the action.

 

Hosted By

NSW All Schools

Event venue

Sydney Motorsport Park

Street address

Ferrers Rd

Suburb

Eastern Creek

State

NSW

Post Code

2766

Venue Comment

Information in this calendar is correct at the time of publication but is subject to change without notice.

Information in this calendar is correct at the time of publication but is subject to change without notice. 

Use the Service NSW app to check in to this event.

QR code chick in

Download the Service NSW app

You can check in to COVID Safe events using their NSW Government QR Code, via the Service NSW app.

 

 

 

2021 NSWCHSSA Cross Country online apparel store 

  

Important information
Subject Detail
Venue entry

Entry via Main Entry Gate AA, Ferrers Road, Eastern Creek

 

Competitor information A5 brochure (PDF260kb)

Spectator Tickets

All spectators must have a pre-ordered entry ticket (free). All competitors and spectators will be allocated an area in the grandstand.

Log on the website www.Trybooking.com  or  https://www.trybooking.com/BRGJF

Pre-event bookings are required to ensure this event is COVID-safe.

All spectators must pre-book.

Pitt Lane Garages and Grandstand seating

Each association will be allocated a garage in pit lane.

After officials, competitors and spectators QR code in, grandstand access for all competitors and spectators will be along pit lane between the course and allocated garages.

Then via the tunnel under the track. Garages will be opened on the pit lane side.

Rules For rules and other  state championship information, see the NSWPSSA handbook.
Parking To be confirmed
Canteen facilities To be confirmed
Merchandise NSWPSSA Souvenir apparel
Photographs To be confirmed
Live streaming

This Cross Country event is being livestreamed again this year. Multiple cameras will try to catch as much action as possible.

Subscribe to our School Sport Unit NSW YouTube channel so you don't miss the action.

Facebook https://www.facebook.com/nswpssa

 

Please note: In 2021 grandstand access for all competitors and spectators will be along pit lane between the course and allocated garages. Garages will be opened on the pit lane side.

 

Pit Lane Garage Allocation

Garage Allocation
Garage 1 and 2 First Aid
Garage 3 and 4 Equipment Storage
Garage 5 and 6 Access way to grandstand
Garage 11 CIS
Garage 12 Hunter
Garage 13 North Coast
Garage 14 North West
Garage 15 Riverina
Garage 16 South Coast
Garage 17 Sydney East
Garage 18 Sydney North
Garage 19 Sydney South West
Garage 20 Sydney West
Garage 21 Western / Barrier / West Darling
Garage 22 CCC
Garage 23 Mackillop
Garage 24 Polding

 

 

 

2021 NSW All Schools Cross Country grandstand seating 

Participating teams
Hunter North Coast
North West Riverina
South Coast Sydney East
Sydney North Sydney South West
Sydney West Western
NSWCISSA NSWCCC

 

7.45am - Primary competitors arrive at venue (secondary requested to arrive approx. 10.30am)

8.15am - Primary teams and managers walk the course (weather permitting) 

9.20am - Course will be closed

 

Primary events
Event no. Time Event name Distance
1 9.30am 8/9 years boys 2000m
2 9.40am 8/9 years girls 2000m
3 9.50am 8/9,10 Years Multi Class 2000m
4 10.00am 11,12/13 Years Multi Class 2000m
5 10.10am 10 years boys 2000m
6 10.20am 10 years girls 2000m

  

Presentation for events 1 - 6

 

Primary events
Event no. Time Event name Distance
7 10.30am 11 years boys 3000m
8 10.40am 11 years girls 3000m
9 10.50am 12/13 Years Boys 3000m
10 11.00am 12/13 Years Girls 3000m

  

Presentation for events 7 – 8. The secondary championships will commence at 12:30pm.

 

11:15am - Secondary competitors and managers walk the course (weather permitting)

 

Secondary events
Event no. Time Event name Distance
11 12.30pm 13 years boys 3000m
12 12.35pm 12 years boys 3000m
13 12.40pm 13 years girls 3000m
14 12.45pm 12 years girls 3000m
15 12.55pm Multi Class athletes – all ages 3000m

  

Presentation for events to take place after each event

 

Secondary events
Event no. Time Event name Distance
16 1.05pm 17 years boys 6000m
17 1.20pm 16 years boys 6000m
18 1.25pm 17 years girls 4000m
19 1.35pm 16 years girls 4000m
20 1.45pm 18+ years boys 8000m
21 1.55pm 18+ years girls 6000m

 

Presentation for events to take place after each event

 

Secondary events
Event no. Time Event name Distance
22 2.00pm 15 years boys 4000m
23 2.05pm 14 years boys 4000m
24 2.20pm 15 years girls 4000m
25 2.30pm 14 years girls 4000m

 

Presentation for events to take place after each event