Results Published

View Full Event Print event option

 

2019 Pools - participating teams
Pool A Pool B
Sydney East Sydney North
South Coast North West
Western Hunter
Riverina Sydney South West
North Coast Sydney West
  West Darling

 

Day 1 (Wednesday, 1 May 2019)
Day 1 rounds
Day 1 rounds - Wednesday 1 May
Game No. Pool Time Court Team Score Versus Team Score
 1 A  8:30am 1 South Coast  71  vs North Coast 31 
A  8:30am 2 Riverina 38  vs Sydney East 90 
B  9:45am 1 Sydney North 49  vs Hunter 57 
B 9:45am  2 North West  52  vs Sydney West 86 
B 9:45am  3 Sydney South West  89  vs West Darling 19 
6 A 11:00am 1 North Coast  76  vs Riverina 53 
7 A 11:00am 2 South Coast  70  vs Western 47 
8 B 12:15pm 1 Sydney West  80  vs West Darling 27 
9 B 12:15pm 2 Hunter  70  vs Sydney South West 65 
10 B 12:15pm 3 North West  50  vs Sydney North 102 
11 A 1:30pm 1 Sydney East  82  vs Western  44 
12 B 2:45pm 1 Sydney North  76  vs Sydney West  70 
13 B 2:45pm 2 West Darling  17  vs Hunter  83 
14 B 2:45pm 3 North West  48  vs  Sydney South West  103 

Day 2 (Thursday, 2 May 2019)
Day 2 rounds
Day 2 rounds - Thursday 2 May
Game No. Pool Time Court Team Score Versus Team Score
15 A 9:00am 1 Sydney East  67  vs North Coast  42 
16 9:00am  South Coast  73  vs Riverina  38 
17 10:15am North West  67  vs West Darling  53 
18 10:15am  Sydney South West  66  vs Sydney North  62 
19 10:15am  3 Hunter  78  vs Sydney West  56 
20 A 11:30am 1 South Coast  34  vs Sydney East  69 
21 A 11:30am 2 Western  69  vs North Coast  65 
22 B 12:45pm 1 Sydney West  53  vs Sydney South West  87 
23 B 12:45pm 2 Sydney North  59  vs West Darling  35 
24 B 12:45pm 3 North West  35  vs Hunter  99 
25 A 2:00pm 1 Western  60  vs Riverina  42 

Day 3 (Friday, 3 May 2019)
Day 3 playoffs
Day 3 playoffs - Friday 3 May
Game No. Playoff Time Court Team Score Versus Team Score
26 Semi final 1 9:00am  1 Sydney East 64  vs  Sydney South West 58 
27 Semi final 2 9:00am  Hunter  74  vs South Coast 67 
28 Playoff 5th/6th 10:30am  Western W/O  vs Sydney North W/O 
29 Playoff 7th/8th 10:30am  North Coast 32  vs Sydney West 65 
30 Playoff 9th/10th 10:30am  Riverina W/O  vs North West W/O 
31 Bronze Medal 11:45am 1 Sydney South West 57  vs South Coast 52 
32 Optional 11:45am 2 Riverina W/O  vs West Darling W/O 
33 Gold Medal 12:30pm 1 Sydney East 93  vs  Hunter 84 
2019 NSWCHSSA basketball boys - Final placings
Place Team Place Team
1 Sydney East  2 Hunter 
3 Sydney South West  4 South Coast 
5 Sydney North  5 Western 
7 Sydney West  8 North Coast 
9 Riverina  9 North West 
11 West Darling     

 

Award Name School Association
 Most valued player of the tournament Biwali Bayles  Alexandria Park CS  Sydney East 
The following students were awarded the Most Valued player for their Association team
Name School Association
Jai Smith  Hunter SHS  Hunter
Flynn Bosselmann  Byron Bay HS  North Coast
Julius Fletcher  Farrer AHS  North West 
Will Bowden   Albury HS  Riverina 
Joah Furney-Goodwin  Wollongong PAHS  South Coast 
Apolosa (Tuburu) Naivalurua  Endeavour SHS  Sydney East 
Ben Jerome   Mosman HS Sydney North 
Tomas Ramos  Westfields SHS  Sydney South West 
Michael Wilkins  Richmond HS  Sydney West
Clancy Payne  Willyama HS  West Darling 
Zeke Evans  Lithgow HS  Western 
2019 NSWCHSSA Boys Basketball - Selected Team
Role Name School Association
Player Biwali Bayles  Alexandria Park CS  Sydney East 
Player Kaia Isaac  Hunter SHS  Hunter 
Player James Turner  Smiths Hill HS  South Coast 
Player Isiaih Oste-Pinder  Westfields SHS  Sydney South West 
Player Tuburu Naivalurua  Endeavour SHS  Sydney East 
Player Thomas Ramos  Westfields SHS  Sydney South West 
Player Jai Smith  Hunter SHS  Hunter 
Player Ammaron McArthy  Westfields SHS  Sydney South West 
Player Trace Evans  Lambton HS  Hunter 
Player Zak Simons  Blayney HS  Western 
       
Coach Matthew Bishop  West Wyalong HS  Western 
Manager      

View Full Event