Results Published

View Full Event Print event option

 

2019 participating teams - pools
 Pool A  Pool B Pool C Pool D 
Sydney West Sydney North Sydney South West  Sydney East
Western  NSWCHS Invite  South Coast  Hunter 
North Coast Riverina  North West  West Darling 

 

Day 1 (Tuesday, 28 May 2019)
Day 1
Schedule - Day 1
Time Pool Pitch Team Score Versus Team Score
 9:00am A  1 Sydney West   1 vs Western   0
 9:00am B Sydney North  1 vs NSWCHS Invite  2
 10:10am A  1 Sydney South West  1 vs South Coast   2
10:10am B 2 Sydney East  1 vs Hunter  3
11:20am  A Western   0 vs North Coast   0
11:20am B 2 NSWCHS Invite  1 vs Riverina  0
12:30pm A 1 South Coast  3 vs North West  1
12:30pm B 2 Hunter  17 vs West Darling  0
 1:40pm A North Coast   0 vs Sydney West   7
1:40pm B 2 Riverina  0 vs Sydney North  5
2:50pm A 1 North West  0 vs Sydney South West
2:50pm B 2 West Darling  0 vs Sydney East  9

Day 2 (Wednesday, 29 May 2019)
Day 2
  • Fixtures are determined by the Pool results on Day 1
  • Teams positioned 1st and 2nd in the Pool groups proceed to the finals series with extra time and penalties permitted to determine the result if required
  • Teams positioned 3rd in Pool A, B, C, & D proceed to the Pool E round robin
  • Losing Quarter Finalists commence Classification Games to determine positions
Schedule - Day 2
Time Fixture Pitch Team Score Versus Team Score
8:30am  Quarter final 1  1

1st Pool A

Sydney West

 5 vs

2nd Pool B 

Sydney North

 4
8:30am   Quarter final 2

1st Pool D

Hunter

 2 vs

2nd Pool C 

Syd South West

 1
9:54am Quarter final 3

1st Pool B

CHS Invite

vs

2nd Pool A 

Western

 0
9:45am  Quarter final 4

1st Pool C

South Coast

 0 vs

2nd Pool D

Sydney East

11:00am Pool E 

3rd Pool B

Riverina

 5 vs

3rd Pool C 

North West

11:00am Pool E 2

3rd Pool A

North Coast

 3 vs

3rd Pool D

West Darling

 0
12:15am Semi final 1 1

Winner QF1

Sydney West

 0 vs

Winner QF2

Hunter

 2
12:15am Classification game 1 2

Loser QF1

Sydney North

 2

Pen.

(4)

vs

Loser QF2

Syd South West

 2

Pen.

(3)

1:30pm Semi final 2 1

Winner QF3

CHS Invite

 0 vs

Winner QF4

Sydney East

 1 (AET)
1:30pm Classification game 2 2

Loser QF3

Western

 0 vs

Loser QF4

South Coast

 2
2:45pm Pool E 1

3rd Pool B

Riverina

 5 vs

3rd Pool D

West Darling

 0
2:45pm Pool E 2

3rd Pool A

North Coast

 3 vs

3rd Pool C

North West

 0

Day 3 (Thursday, 30 May 2019)
Day 3
  • The NSWCHSSA Final for winning semi finalists plus classification games for positions 3-8
  • Pool E round robin concludes with games to determine positions 9-12
  • Extra time and penalties are permitted to determine the result if required
Schedule - Day 3
Time Fixture Pitch Team Score Versus Team Score
8:30am 5th/6th Playoff  1

Winner CG1

Sydney North

 6 vs

Winner CG2

South Coast

 2
8:30am  7th/8th Playoff  2

Loser CG1

Sydney South West

 

 4 vs

Loser CG2

Western

 1
9:45am  3rd/4th Playoff  1

Loser SF1

Sydney West

 2 vs

Loser SF2

CHS Invite

9:45am  Pool E  2

3rd Pool A

North Coast

 1 vs

3rd Pool B

Riverina

 0
11:00am  Pool E  2

3rd Pool C

North West

 3 vs

3rd Pool D

West Darling 

 0
12:15pm NSWCHSSA Final 1

Winner SF1

Hunter

 1 vs

Winner SF2

Sydney East

 2


1:45pm - presentations and announcement of NSWCHS teams

NSWCHSSA Football boys - Final placings 2019
Place Team Place Team
1  Sydney East 2  Hunter
3  CHS Invitational 4  Sydney West
5  Sydney North 6 South Coast 
7  Sydney South West 8  Western
9  North Coast 10  Riverina
11 North West 12 West Darling
NSWCHSSA football boys - Awards 2019
Award Name School Association

Player of the Tournament

 

 Joe Langlois  Merewether HS Hunter
Player of the Final  Jay McGowan  Sylvania HS Sydney East
Emerging Country Player   Jordan Bruce  Orange HS Western 
Most Valuable Player-Team  Dimitri Kostopoulus Westfield Sports  Sydney South West
Most Valuable Player-Team  Dane Lawther Hunter Sports   CHS Invitational
Most Valuable Player-Team  Sebastian Hernandez Bowral HS   South Coast
Most Valuable Player-Team  Hamish Keatings James Fallon HS   Riverina
Most Valuable Player-Team  Harry Sinclair Armidale SC   North West
Most Valuable Player-Team  Jaiden Kucharski The Hills Sports HS  Sydney West
Most Valuable Player-Team  Aaron Gurd  The Forest HS Sydney North 
Most Valuable Player-Team  Daniel Gomi  Endeavour Sports HS Sydney East 
Most Valuable Player-Team  Alex McCann  Willyama HS West Darling
Most Valuable Player-Team  Nicholas Martinelli  Merewether HS  Hunter
Most Valuable Player-Team  Harrison O'Garey Coffs Harbour HS  North Coast 
Most Valuable Player-Team  Mitchell Cooper  Orange HS  Western
NSWCHSSA football boys - Selected team 2019
Role Name School Association
Player  Keegan Hughes Hunter Sports HS  Hunter
Player  Brendan Knowles  Hunter Sports HS Hunter
Player  Adam Sherratt  Hunter SPorts HS Hunter 
Player  Daniel Goni Endeavour Sports  Sydney East
Player  Jacob Sebayang Bossley Park HS  CHS Invite 
Player  Dimitri Kostopoulus Westfield Sports HS  Syd South West
Player  Tao Grieves Kotara HS Hunter
Player Jo Langlois Merewether HS Hunter
Player Harry McCarthy NBSC Freshwater Campus Sydney North
Player Jaiden Kucharski The Hills Sports HS Sydney West
Player Jay McGowan Sylvania HS Sydney East
Player Anthony Wood Hunter Sports HS Hunter
Player Jordan Metcalfe Epping Boys HS Sydney North
Player Nate Dunshea The Hills Sports HS Sydney West
Player Zac Reardon The Hills Sports HS Sydney West
Player Luka Arnautovic John Edmondson HS CHS Invite
Coach  Brendon Fotheringham Five Islands Secondary College South Coast
Manager Ashley Mathieson Northern Beaches SC Sydney North
NSWCHSSA football boys - - Selected team 2019
Role Name School Association
Player  Nicholas Bold Cronulla HS Sydney East
Player Braith Foxe The Hills Sports HS Sydney West
Player Nathan Grimaldy The Hills Sports HS Sydney West
Player Aaron Gurd The Forest HS Sydney North
Player Tyren Byrnie The Hills Sports HS Sydney West
Player Jarrod McKinley Cecil Hills HS Sydney South West
Player Caleb Jackson-Brown Westfield Sports HS Sydney South West
Player Rhys Osmond Westfield Sports HS Sydney South West
Player Connor Spurway Bossley Park HS Sydney South West
Player Nicholas Martinelli Merewether HS Hunter
Player Nav Dajarni Wollongong HSPA South Coast
Player Aiden Halpin West Wallsend Hunter
Player Tomasz Kowalski Hunter Sports HS Hunter
Player Kane Arduin Menai HS Sydney East
Player Sascha Montefiore Kotara HS Hunter
Player Jordan Bruce Orange HS Western
Coach Peter Henderson  Blaxland HS  Sydney West
Manager  Dylan Hughes  Kograh HS Sydney East
NSWCHSSA football boys - Shadow players 2019
Name School Association
Gianni Fragomelli The Hills Sports HS Sydney West
Sebastian Hernandez Bowral HS  South Coast 
Jessie Hirschowitz Westfield Sports HS  Sydney South West 
Jarvis Paterson Woonona HS  CHS Invite 
Jerome Narayan Bossley Park HS  Sydney South West 
Zane Cunico Westfield Sports HS  Sydney South West 
Josip Milicevic Bossley Park HS  CHS Invite 
Ethan Beaven The Hills Sports HS  Sydney West 
James Nikolovski Westfield Sports HS   Sydney South West
Ben Ogden Westfield Sports HS   Sydney South West
Elijah Brooker Murrumbidgee RHS  Riverina 
Tristan Maher Caringbah HS  Sydney East 
Riley Howarth Colo HS  CHS Invite 
Dane Lawther Hunter Sports HS  CHS Invite 
Anthony Idehen The Hills Sports HS Sydney West
Rane Moffat Bossley Park HS Sydney South West
Flynn Madden Illawarra Sports HS South Coast
Mitchell Cooper Orange HS Western
Jakob Cresnar Whitebridge HS Hunter
Simon Kalinauskas Newtown PAHS Sydney East

View Full Event