Primary

The primary school state knockout competition for NSW public schools is managed by the NSW Primary Schools Sports Association (NSWPSSA).

Entries, draws and results are managed by the NSWPSSA Knockout Website.

Secondary

The secondary school state knockout competition for NSW public schools is coordinated at the regional level.

The Sydney West Schools Sports Association 2019 knockout booklet is available here:

knockout booklet - as at 18 December 2018

Regional finalists progress to the state knockout finals series for each sport. These are managed by the NSW Combined High Schools Sports Association (NSWCHSSA).

  1. All Coaches of all teams must contact via email the convener of the sport two weeks prior to Round 1. Conveners must have contact details.
  2. Specified “play-by dates” in State Knockout competitions must be strictly observed. In the event difficulty arises in playing matches due to any circumstances, contact with the relevant SWSSA Convener must be made one week prior to the due date.  If this contact is not made or advice to the convener is not considered reasonable, THE OFFENDING TEAM(S) WILL BE FORFEITED FROM THE COMPETITION.
  3. Home and away games determination: Refer CHS Handbook, Section 5.2.5 (can be found on the Website) NSWCHS Association Handbook
  4. Finals will be arranged by the Convener, in association with the schools involved, where applicable.

5.2.5 DETERMINATION OF HOME AND AWAY GAMES

All Combined High Schools knockout competitions determine home and away games by the following method (unless specified under the particular knockout competition rules):

a) The first mentioned school on the draw is the home school in round 1.

b) The home school in other rounds shall be the school which has the least number of home games.

c) Where the number of home and away games are equal:

The first mentioned school in the draw shall become the home school in odd numbered rounds.
The second mentioned school shall become the home school for even numbered rounds.

d) In the event of a forfeit in a state knockout the draw as it appears on a home and away basis will remain unaltered and the forfeit will not become a home match to the non-forfeiting team.

e) In the case of the "home school" not satisfying home school duties with regard to the notification period, the "visiting team" shall automatically become the home school. The visiting school in assuming home school duties, must satisfy all home school requirements with the exception of the notification period which shall be: give three school days’ notice, confirmed by fax, with a choice of three dates, or play on a date mutually agreed upon. The offered dates, unless mutually agreed upon shall not be the "new" visiting schools sports day or a weekend. In Knockout Rounds if both schools do not take up the option to be home school, the SWSSA convener or the state convener, where applicable, will decide a time, date and venue for the match to be played prior to the next round completion date.

 6.   Duties of the home team shall include:

a) arrange venue
b) arrange date/time
c) arrange referees/umpires
d) perform any other duties as required by CHS Rules – (refer CHS Handbook, Section 5.2.6 on website) – these arrangements must be mutually acceptable

7.    In the event of disagreement, the SWSSA Convener will arbitrate.

8.    Results of all matches must be EMAILED, to the Convener, by BOTH SCHOOLS, IMMEDIATELY THE RESULT IS KNOWN. The convener will inform you of your next round match.

9.    Certificates will be issued to the winners of the SWSSA section of the knockout competition.

10.   Additional teams to printed draw: Schools wishing to be considered for late inclusion must contact the appropriate Convener two (2) weeks prior to the listed “PLAY BY DATE” for Round 1.

11.   All coaches to take a copy of the Sport Specific Knockout Rules from the NSWCHS Website to all matches.

12.   If you are the SWSSA winner and are unable to attend state finals, you must inform convener immediately.

 

SPORT

2019 Notification Date to Convener

2019 Date/s

Australian Football Final

28 June 2019

24 Sept 2019

Basketball (Open KO) Final

29 Mar 2019

19-20 June 2019

Basketball (15s KO) Final

23 Aug 2019

31-31 Oct 2019

Baseball Final Series

 

 

Bowls Final Series

24 May 2019

12-13 June 2019

Cricket Davidson Shield

 

 

Cricket Cornish Trophy

 

 

Football Final Series

 

 

Hockey Final Series

28 June 2019

17-18 Sept 2019

Netball Open Final Series

9 Aug 2019

27-28 Aug 2019

Netball 15 years Final Series

5 April 2019

28-29 May 2019

Rugby League Uni Shield 

21 June 2019

3 Sept 2019

Rugby League Buckley Shield

21 June 2019

3 Sept 2019

Rugby Boys Buchan Shield

 

 

Rugby Girls Clayton/ Richard Shaw

5 July 2019

7 Aug 2019

Softball Girls Final Series

27 May 2019

25-26 June 2019

Softball Boys Final Series

26 July 2019

27-28 Aug 2019

Squash Final Series

14 June 2019

13 Sept 2019

Swimming KO Final

 

 

Table Tennis Final Series

31 May 2019

17 June 2019

Tennis Floris Conway Final

28 June 2019

6-7 Aug 2019

Tennis Stan Jones Final Series

28 June 2019

7-8 Aug 2019

Touch Knockout Final Series

21 June 2019

13-14 Aug 2019

Volleyball Girls Final Series

 

 

Volleyball Boys Final Series

 

 

Water Polo Open

15 Mar 2019

4-5 April 2019

Water Polo 15 Years 

12 Nov 2019

2-3 Dec 2019

 

Sydney West Australian Football Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Robert Murie
The Hills Sports HS
Robert.Murie@det.nsw.edu.au
9622 7300

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Baseball Boys Knockout 2019

Sydney West Baseball Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Trent Schmutter
Merrylands HS
Trent.Schmutter3@det.nsw.edu
9632 9401

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Basketball Opens Boys Knockout 2019 

Sydney West Basketball 15's Boys Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

David Huynh
Penrith HS
David.Huynh30@det.nsw.edu.au
4721 0529

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Basketball Opens Girls Knockout 2019 

Sydney West Basketball 15's Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Emma Crowe
Winmalee HS
Emma.Crowe14@det.nsw.edu.au
4754 2822

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Bowls Knockout Gala Day to be held:

Date:     Friday 15 March 2019
Venue:  Glenbrook Panthers Bowling Club - 1 Hare Street, Glenbrook
Time:    Cards called at 8.45 am

Blacktown Boys, Blaxland, Cambridge Park, Castle Hill, Cranebrook, Glenmore Park, Granville Boys, Holroyd, Jamison, Katoomba, Kingswood, Mitchell, Nepean CAPA, Penrith, Richmond, St Mary’s Senior

The draw and gala day format will be emailed to all confirmed schools prior to competition. 

The gala day draw will be seeded using results from previous years.

The Top 4 teams will return on Friday 22 March 2019 to play a Final Round Robin to determine the Sydney West representatives at the NSW CHS Bowls Knockout Finals.

 

Sydney West Cricket Boys Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Matt Mortimer
Plumpton HS
Matthew.Mortimer@det.nsw.edu.au
9625 7020

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Cricket Girls Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Danial Lindsay
Erskine Park HS
Danial.Lindsay1@det.nsw.edu.au
9834 3536

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Football Boys Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Peter Henderson
Blaxland HS
Peter.Henderson@det.nsw.edu.au
4739 4655

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Football Girls Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Lisa Warrener
Rouse Hill HS
Lisa.Warrener@det.nsw.edu.au
9836 1890

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Hockey Boys Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

John Turner
Winmalee HS
John.Turner89@det.nsw.edu.au
4754 2822

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Hockey Girls Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Nikki Beaton
Chifley College Senior
Nicole.Beaton@det.nsw.edu.au
9625 9920

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Netball Opens Knockout 2019 

Sydney West Netball U/15s Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Sally Cain
Blaxland HS
Sally.Cain3@det.nsw.edu.au
4739 4655

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

From this year the Buckley Shield will be played over 2 Gala Days:

  1. District Level (Preliminary) Gala Day Thursday, 9th May 2019
  2. Regional Level (Finals) Gala Day          Thursday, 30th May 2019

 

District Level (Preliminary) Gala Day

The District Level Gala Day will involve all nominated schools EXCEPT for Chifley College

  • Teams will be placed into Pools, with successful teams from each pool (to be decided when draw is finalised) progressing to the Regional Gala Day.

Arthur Phillip; Blacktown Boys; Cambridge Park; Castle Hill; Colyton; Cranebrook; Doonside; Erskine Park; Evans; Glenmore Park; Granville Boys; Granville South; Jamison; Katoomba; Kingswood; Merrylands; Mitchell; Model Farms; Nepean; Plumpton; Quakers Hill; Richmond; Riverstone; Rooty Hill; Rouse Hill; Seven Hills; St Clair; The Ponds; Windsor; Winmalee. 

Regional Level (Finals) Gala Day 

The Regional Level Gala Day will comprise of successful teams from the District Level Gala Day (final number TBC) with the addition of Chifley College Senior Campus (seeded team)

Draw: Will be sent to each participating school prior to the event and will include a Registration Form which must be completed and submitted before start of play.

Cost: $70.00 per team to cover the cost of Referees.

First Aid: Provided by Penrith Panthers Junior League Officers.

Payment: Schools will be invoiced post the District & Regional Gala Days.

District Level Gala Day: Numbers to be confirmed closer to date, after school submissions. 

Regional Gala Day: Winner(s) of District Gala day including Chifley Senior College (seeded team) to determine the Sydney West A and B team.

Andrew Pearn
Kingswood HS
Andrew.Pearn2@det.nsw.edu.au
4736 1201 

 

From this year the University Shield will be played over 2 Gala Days:

  1. District Level (Preliminary) Gala Day Thursday, 11th April 2019
  2. Regional Level (Finals) Gala Day          Thursday, 30th May 2019

 

District Level (Preliminary) Gala Day

The District Level Gala Day will involve all nominated schools EXCEPT for Chifley College Senior

  • Teams will be placed into Pools, with successful teams from each pool (to be decided when draw is finalised) progressing to the Regional Gala Day.

Arthur Phillip; Blacktown Boys; Cambridge Park; Castle Hill; Colyton; Cranebrook; Crestwood; Doonside; Erskine Park; Evans; Glenmore Park; Granville Boys; Granville South; Greystanes; Jamison; Katoomba; Kingswood; Merrylands; Mitchell; Model Farms; Nepean; Plumpton; Richmond; Rooty Hill; Rouse Hill; St Clair; The Ponds; Windsor; Wyndham College. 

Regional Level (Finals) Gala Day 

The Regional Level (Finals) Gala Day will comprise of successful teams from the District Level (final number TBC) with the addition of Chifley College Senior Campus (seeded team).

Draw: Will be sent to each participating school prior to the event and will include a Registration Form which must be completed and submitted before start of play.

Cost: $70.00 per team to cover the cost of Referees.

First Aid: Provided by Penrith Panthers Junior League Officers.

Payment: Schools will be invoiced post District & Regional Gala Days.

District Level Gala Day: Numbers to be confirmed closer to date, after school submissions. 

Regional Gala Day: Winner(s) of District gala day including Chifley Senior College (Seeded Team) to determine the Sydney West A and B team.

Andrew Pearn
Kingswood HS
Andrew.Pearn2@det.nsw.edu.au
4736 1201 

 

Sydney West Softball Boys Knockout 2019 

Sydney West Softball Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Belinda Douglass
Nepean CAPA
Belinda.Douglass@det.nsw.edu.au
4728 7200

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

The squash knockout in 2019 will be held on the same day as the Sydney West trials.

The format will be as a round robin with all teams playing each other.

Scoring will be to 11 points with a winning margin of 2 points. Matches will be best of 3 sets.

Castle Hill, Chifley College, Kingswood, Winmalee

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

John Meyers
Winmalee HS
John.Meyers@det.nsw.edu.au
4754 2822

 

Sydney West Table Tennis Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Lyall Davis
Glenwood HS
Lyall.Davis@Det.nsw.edu.au 
9629 9577

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Tennis Boys Knockout 2019

Sydney West Tennis Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Mario Radisic
Merrylands HS
Mario.Radisic@det.nsw.edu.au
9632 9401

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Touch Football Boys Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Scott Buckley
Glenmore Park HS
Scott.Buckley9@det.nsw.edu.au
4733 6204

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Touch Football Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Melissa Mitchell
Northmead HS
Melissa.Griffen@det.nsw.edu.au
9630 3793

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Volleyball Boys Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Peter Nicholls
Plumpton HS
Peter.Nicholls@det.nsw.edu.au
9625 7020

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

 

Sydney West Volleyball Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Fidel Koksal
Baulkham Hills HS
Fidel.Koksal4@det.nsw.edu.au
9639 8699

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Water Polo Opens Boys Knockout 2019

Sydney West Water Polo U/15s Boys Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Mitchell Howie
Arthur Phillip HS
Mitchell.Howie@det.nsw.edu.au
9635 8638

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

Sydney West Water Polo Opens Girls Knockout 2019

Sydney West Water Polo U/15s Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Aleasha Morgan
Riverstone HS
Aleasha.Vreeken1@det.nsw.edu.au
9627 1484

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)