Primary

The primary school state knockout competition for NSW public schools is managed by the NSW Primary Schools Sports Association (NSWPSSA). Entries, draws and results are managed by the NSWPSSA Knockout Website.

Secondary 

The secondary school state knockout competition for NSW public schools is coordinated at the regional level. The North Coast Schools Sports Association knockout booklet will be available soon.

Regional finalists progress to the state knockout finals series for each sport. These are managed by the NSW Combined High Schools Sports Association (NSWCHSSA).

 

  1. All Coaches of all teams must contact via email the convener of the sport two weeks prior to Round 1. Conveners must have contact details.
  2. Specified “play-by dates” in State Knockout competitions must be strictly observed. In the event difficulty arises in playing matches due to any circumstances, contact with the relevant SWSSA Convener must be made one week prior to the due date.  If this contact is not made or advice to the convener is not considered reasonable, THE OFFENDING TEAM(S) WILL BE FORFEITED FROM THE COMPETITION.
  3. Home and away games determination: Refer CHS Handbook, Section 5.2.5 (can be found on the Website) NSWCHS Association Handbook
  4. Finals will be arranged by the Convener, in association with the schools involved, where applicable.

5.2.5 DETERMINATION OF HOME AND AWAY GAMES

All Combined High Schools knockout competitions determine home and away games by the following method (unless specified under the particular knockout competition rules):

a) The first mentioned school on the draw is the home school in round 1.

b) The home school in other rounds shall be the school which has the least number of home games.

c) Where the number of home and away games are equal:

The first mentioned school in the draw shall become the home school in odd numbered rounds.
The second mentioned school shall become the home school for even numbered rounds.

d) In the event of a forfeit in a state knockout the draw as it appears on a home and away basis will remain unaltered and the forfeit will not become a home match to the non-forfeiting team.

e) In the case of the "home school" not satisfying home school duties with regard to the notification period, the "visiting team" shall automatically become the home school. The visiting school in assuming home school duties, must satisfy all home school requirements with the exception of the notification period which shall be: give three school days’ notice, confirmed by fax, with a choice of three dates, or play on a date mutually agreed upon. The offered dates, unless mutually agreed upon shall not be the "new" visiting schools sports day or a weekend. In Knockout Rounds if both schools do not take up the option to be home school, the SWSSA convener or the state convener, where applicable, will decide a time, date and venue for the match to be played prior to the next round completion date.

 6.   Duties of the home team shall include:

a) arrange venue
b) arrange date/time
c) arrange referees/umpires
d) perform any other duties as required by CHS Rules – (refer CHS Handbook, Section 5.2.6 on website) – these arrangements must be mutually acceptable

7.    In the event of disagreement, the SWSSA Convener will arbitrate.

8.    Results of all matches must be EMAILED, to the Convener, by BOTH SCHOOLS, IMMEDIATELY THE RESULT IS KNOWN. The convener will inform you of your next round match.

9.    Certificates will be issued to the winners of the SWSSA section of the knockout competition.

10.   Additional teams to printed draw: Schools wishing to be considered for late inclusion must contact the appropriate Convener two (2) weeks prior to the listed “PLAY BY DATE” for Round 1.

11.   All coaches to take a copy of the Sport Specific Knockout Rules from the NSWCHS Website to all matches.

12.   If you are the SWSSA winner and are unable to attend state finals, you must inform convener immediately.

 

SPORT

2019 Notification Date to Convener

2019 Date/s

Australian Football Final

28 June 2019

24 Sept 2019

Basketball (Open KO) Final

29 Mar 2019

19-20 June 2019

Basketball (15s KO) Final

23 Aug 2019

31-31 Oct 2019

Baseball Final Series

 

 

Bowls Final Series

24 May 2019

12-13 June 2019

Cricket Davidson Shield

 

 

Cricket Cornish Trophy

 

 

Football Final Series

 

 

Hockey Final Series

28 June 2019

17-18 Sept 2019

Netball Open Final Series

9 Aug 2019

27-28 Aug 2019

Netball 15 years Final Series

5 April 2019

28-29 May 2019

Rugby League Uni Shield 

21 June 2019

3 Sept 2019

Rugby League Buckley Shield

21 June 2019

3 Sept 2019

Rugby Boys Buchan Shield

 

 

Rugby Girls Clayton/ Richard Shaw

5 July 2019

7 Aug 2019

Softball Girls Final Series

27 May 2019

25-26 June 2019

Softball Boys Final Series

26 July 2019

27-28 Aug 2019

Squash Final Series

14 June 2019

13 Sept 2019

Swimming KO Final

 

 

Table Tennis Final Series

31 May 2019

17 June 2019

Tennis Floris Conway Final

28 June 2019

6-7 Aug 2019

Tennis Stan Jones Final Series

28 June 2019

7-8 Aug 2019

Touch Knockout Final Series

21 June 2019

13-14 Aug 2019

Volleyball Girls Final Series

 

 

Volleyball Boys Final Series

 

 

Water Polo Open

15 Mar 2019

4-5 April 2019

Water Polo 15 Years 

12 Nov 2019

2-3 Dec 2019

 

North Coast Australian Football Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Joshua Edwards
Banora Point HS
Joshua.Edwards44@det.nsw.edu.au
5513 1960

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Baseball Boys Knockout 2019

North Coast Baseball Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Michael Kirwan
North Coast SCO
Michael.Kirwan1@det.nsw.edu.au
6623 5938

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Basketball Opens Boys Knockout 2019 

North Coast Basketball 15's Boys Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Jesse Coates
Ballina Coast HS
Jesse.Coates@det.nsw.edu.au
6686 0503

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Basketball Opens Girls Knockout 2019 

North Coast Basketball 15's Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Martin Smith
Ballina Coast HS
Martin.Smith13@det.nsw.edu.au
6686 0503

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Beach Volleyball Boys Knockout 2019

North Coast Beach Volleyball Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Wade Newton
Coffs Harbour SC
Wade.Newton@det.nsw.edu.au
4976 1318

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Bowls Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Jake Clarke
Kempsey HS
Jake.Clarke29@det.nsw.edu.au
6562 6166

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Cricket Boys Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Sean Lowrey
Kingscliff HS
Sean.Lowrey@det.nsw.edu.au
6674 9777

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Cricket Girls Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Vivienne Nichols
Grafton HS
Vivienne.Nichols@det.nsw.edu.au
6642 3355

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Football Boys Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

John Eakin
The Rivers SC- Richmond River
John.Eakin2@det.nsw.edu.au
6621 3456

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Football Girls Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Thaya Evenden
Casino HS
Thaya.Evenden@det.nsw.edu.au
6662 3077

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Futsal Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Rod Rowe
Camden Haven HS
Rodney.Rowe@det.nsw.edu.au
6556 8100

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Hockey Boys Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Matt Harmon
South Grafton HS
Matthew.Harmon1@det.nsw.edu.au
6642 1466

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Hockey Girls Knockout 2019 

North Coast U/15s Hockey Girls Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Tim Rodgers
Orara HS
Timothy.Rodgers@det.nsw.edu.au
6652 1077

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Netball Opens Knockout 2019 

North Coast Netball U/15s Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Chantelle Dooley
Banora Point HS
Chantelle.Dooley1@det.nsw.edu.au
5513 1960

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Buckley Shield Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Adam Culbert
Mullumbimby HS
Adam.Culbert1@det.nsw.edu.au
6684 2600

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast University Shield Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Adam Culbert
Mullumbimby HS
Adam.Culbert1@det.nsw.edu.au
6684 2600

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Rugby Union Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Jed Piesley
Kempsey HS
Jed.Piesley1@det.nsw.edu.au
6562 6166

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Softball Boys Knockout 2019 

North Coast Softball Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Suellen Pursche
Casino HS
Suellen.Pursche@det.nsw.edu.au
6662 3077

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Squash Knockout 2019 

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Colin Hocking
Nambucca Heads HS
Colin.Hocking@det.nsw.edu.au
6568 6777

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Table Tennis Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Lyndsay Neilson
Hastings SC- Port Macquarie
Lyndsay.Neilson@Det.nsw.edu.au 
6583 1844

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Tennis Boys Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Adam Berrada
Mullumbimby HS
Adam.Barrada@det.nsw.edu.au
6684 2600

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Tennis Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Kelly Blanch
Grafton HS
Kelly.Adamson4@det.nsw.edu.au
6642 3355

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Touch Football Boys Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Chris Swaddle
Narrabri HS
Christopher.Swaddle@det.nsw.edu.au
6792 1633

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Touch Football Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Leslie Watego
Kingscliff HS
Leslie.Watego@det.nsw.edu.au
6674 9777

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Volleyball Boys Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Todd Dalton
Camden Haven HS
Todd.Dalton@det.nsw.edu.au
6556 8100

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

 

North Coast Volleyball Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Steve Clayworth
Wauchope HS
Stephen.Clayworth@det.nsw.edu.au
6585 1400

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)

 

North Coast Water Polo Opens Boys Knockout 2019

North Coast Water Polo U/15s Boys Knockout 2019

North Coast Water Polo Opens Girls Knockout 2019

North Coast Water Polo U/15s Girls Knockout 2019

All Coaches of all teams MUST contact via email the relevant Convener two weeks prior to the commencement of competition. 

Doug North
Alstonville HS
Douglas.North@det.nsw.edu.au
6628 5222

**Schools who fail to notify Conveners of difficulties with play-by dates risk being forfeited from competition**

COACHES - Please take a copy of KO Rules to every game (found at NSW CHS)