Skip to content

School Sport Unit Livestreaming

School Sport Unit YouTube channel banner image - students playing various sports

The NSW Department of Education is committed to providing the highest equity of access to opportunities for all school community members across the state. To explicitly connect school communities to their students competing in the Representative School Sport Pathway, the School Sport Unit  will identify a range of State Championship events to be livestreamed across each year. The events scheduled for livestreaming will be promoted across the School Sport Unit website, as well as the School Sport Unit and Association Facebook pages.

All events will be livestreamed through the School Sport Unit YouTube channel.

Schedule of events to be livestreamed in 2022

Event Term Date Location
NSWCHSSA Secondary Swimming Championship 1 30 March-01 April Sydney
NSWCHSSA Secondary Diving Championship 1 31 March-01 April Sydney

NSWPSSA Primary Swimming Championships

1 04-05 April Sydney
NSWPSSA Primary Diving Championship 1 04 April Sydney
NSWCHSSA Secondary Boys Basketball Championship 2 03-05 May Minto
NSWCHSSA Secondary Boys and Girls Football Championship 2 17-19 May Bathurst
NSW All Schools Primary Girls Australian Football Championship 2 23-24 May Coffs Harbour
NSWPSSA Primary Australian Football Championship 2 25-27 May Coffs Harbour
NSWPSSA Boys and Girls Basketball Championship 2 31 May-03 June Tamworth
NSWPSSA Boys and Girls Hockey Championship 2 31 May-03 June Tamworth
NSWCHSSA Secondary Netball Championship 2 31 May-02 June Sydney
NSWPSSA 12 Years Rugby League Championship 2 21-23 June Kiama
NSWPSSA and NSW All Schools Cross Country Championship 3 22 July Sydney
NSWPSSA Primary Netball Championship 3 26-28 July Sydney
NSWPSSA Primary Girls Football Championship 3 02-04 August Bathurst
NSWPSSA Primary Boys Football Championship 3 16-18 August Griffith
NSWCHSSA Secondary Athletics Championship 3 07-09 September Sydney
NSWPSSA Primary Athletics Championship 4 19-20 October Sydney