Skip to content

Contacts - executives and conveners

Role Name School
President Andrew Rodgers Tintinhull Public School
Treasurer Kevin Squires Tamworth Public School
Minute secretary Rebecca Dowe Carroll Public School
Principals representative Benjamin Carter Boggabri Public School
Principals representative Patrick Sullivan Barraba Central School
Executive officer Andrew Watson Newling Public School
Sport Role Name School
Multi-Sport days Athlete with disability (AWD) coordinator Jay Sisson Sandon Public School
Primary Athletics Convener Andrew Rodgers Tintinhull Public School
Primary Athletics Manager Jennifer Alcorn Quirindi Public School
Primary Athletics Manager Chloe Begley Currabubula Public School
Primary Athletics Manager Craig Long N/A
Primary Athletics Manager Kevin Squires Tamworth Public School
Primary Basketball - Boys Manager Jonathan Willis Tamworth West Public School
Primary Basketball - Girls Manager Kate Blinman Kootingal Public School
Primary Cricket - Boys Manager Peter Mead Tintinhull Public School
Primary Cricket - Girls Manager Ian Reeves Martins Gully Public School
Primary Cross Country Manager Rebecca Dowe Carroll Public School
Primary Cross Country Manager Nicole Wilson Coolah Central School
Primary Football (Soccer) - Boys Manager Michelangelo Migheli Ross Hill Public School
Primary Football (Soccer) - Girls Manager Leonie MacGregor Armidale City Public School
Primary Girls Rugby 7's - Girls Coach Peta Cox Narrabri Public School
Primary Girls Rugby 7's - Girls Manager Kristin Willis Uralla Central School
Primary Golf Convener Michael Rixon Timbumburi Public School
Primary Hockey - Boys Manager Andrew McDonald Timbumburi Public School
Primary Hockey - Girls Manager Kate Frizell Ben Venue Public School
Primary Netball Manager Tracy McGlashan Gwabegar Public School
Primary Rugby League - 11's Coach Stephen Porter Oxley High School
Primary Rugby League - 11's Manager Kristine Sharkey Nemingha Public School
Primary Rugby League - Open Manager Tim Polson Armidale Secondary College
Primary Rugby League - Open Manager Kevin Squires Tamworth Public School
Primary Rugby Union Coach Andrew Raslan Newling Public School
Primary Rugby Union Manager Jacob Shaw Oxley High School
Primary Softball - Boys Coach Cara Cracknell Kootingal Public School
Primary Softball - Boys Manager Andrew Ward Manilla Central School
Primary Softball - Girls Coach Christine Kane Narrabri Public School
Primary Softball - Girls Manager Lisa Kenniff Hillvue Public School
Primary Swimming Convener Andrew Watson Newling Public School
Primary Swimming Manager Dale Scott Manilla Central School
Primary Tennis Manager Ryan Griffiths Oxley Vale Public School
Primary Touch Football - Boys Manager Kristin Willis Uralla Central School
Primary Touch Football - Girls Manager Heidi Swab Tamworth Public School
Role Name School
Principals representative Keith Leyshon Tamworth High School
Executive officer Colin Cousens Coonabarabran High School
Executive officer Brad Graham Narrabri High School
Sport Role Name School
Multi-Sport days Athlete with disability (AWD) coordinator Ryan Whitton Oxley High School
Secondary Athletics Convener Gregory Allen N/A
Secondary Athletics Manager Amanda Munro-Jones Tenterfield High School
Secondary Athletics Manager Lisa Watson Macintyre High School
Secondary Basketball - Boys Manager Cody Beresford Quirindi High School
Secondary Basketball - Girls Manager Madeline Benson Coonabarabran High School
Secondary Bowls Manager Dale Smith Bundarra Central School
Secondary Cricket - Boys Manager Andrew Curry Armidale Secondary College
Secondary Cricket - Girls Manager Ryan Whitton Oxley High School
Secondary Cross Country Manager Gregory Allen N/A
Secondary Cross Country Manager Sally Staniforth Coolah Central School
Secondary Football (Soccer) - Boys Manager Michael Lord Armidale Secondary College
Secondary Football (Soccer) - Girls Manager Tristan Jones Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School
Secondary Golf Manager Mitchell Smith Tamworth High School
Secondary Gymnastics Manager Gillian McKenzie Coonamble High School
Secondary Hockey - Boys Manager Dane James Parry School
Secondary Hockey - Girls Manager Kimberley Kelly Armidale Secondary College
Secondary Netball Manager Mikaela Cullen Coonamble High School
Secondary Rugby League - 15s Coach Brett Jarrett Peel High School
Secondary Rugby League - Open Coach Brodie Rumsby Narrabri High School
Secondary Rugby Union Coach Jason Walker Collarenebri Central School
Secondary Rugby Union Manager Clayton Pursche Narrabri High School
Secondary Softball - Girls Coach Sherelle Moore Coonabarabran High School
Secondary Softball - Girls Manager Ellen Lowndes Tamworth High School
Secondary Squash Manager Tegan Morgan Macintyre High School
Secondary Swimming Convener Rozina Broderick Narrabri High School
Secondary Swimming Manager Karen Cooper Tenterfield High School
Secondary Tennis - Boys Manager Rowena Teege Armidale Secondary College
Secondary Tennis - Girls Manager Rowena Teege Armidale Secondary College
Secondary Touch Football - Boys 15yrs and Under Manager Jeremy Budda-Deen Glen Innes High School
Secondary Touch Football - Boys Opens Manager Jeremy Budda-Deen Glen Innes High School
Secondary Touch Football - Girls Manager Holly Akhurst School Sport Unit
Secondary Touch Football - Girls 15yrs and Under Manager Lisa Currey Wee Waa High School
Secondary Volleyball - Boys Manager Stephen Bartolo Armidale Secondary College
Secondary Volleyball - Girls Manager Kimberley Kelly Armidale Secondary College
Secondary Water Polo - Boys Manager Hannah Moxon Tamworth High School
Secondary Water Polo - Girls Manager Kristina Poder Tamworth High School

The North West Schools Sports Association executive committee comprises both primary and secondary school representatives.